1. The Emerald Forest (John Boorman, 1985)
2. Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
3. Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
4. Sunrise (F.W. Murnau, 1927)
5. The Hitcher (Robert Harmon, 1986)
6. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
7. Walkabout (Nicolas Roeg, 1971)
8. Les Mistons (Francois Truffaut, 1957)
9. Eyes Without a Face (Georges Franju, 1960)
10. The Kid (Charles Chaplin, 1921)
Honorable Mentions: Black Narcissus (Michael Powel and Emeric Pressburger, 1947), The Changeling (Peter Medak, 1980), Frankenstein (James Whale, 1931), Ivan's Childhood (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1962), Kes (Ken Loach, 1969), La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954), The Naked Island (Kaneto Shindo, 1960), Talking Heads (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1980), Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) and Yeelen (Souleymane Cisse, 1987)
Search found 1 match: Souleymane Cissé
Searched query: souleymane cissé
Return to “Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010”
- Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
- Replies: 30
- Views: 28651