Of the whopping 11 rankings I have from the 30s, there are only 3 that I've given scores high enough to recommend. One is Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, which is probably one of the most well known of the decade. The second is Fury, which I felt was one of Spencer Tracy's best roles (it has been a long time since I've seen it though, which probably applies to all of these films). The last is Juarez (which is not on that list). I found this one to be maybe not the most exciting film, but it is well acted.
Of the other films on the list that I've seen, I wouldn't necessarily recommend, but of course that is my opinion. I was excited to watch Grand Hotel as it seemed like it was one of the first ensemble films, but I found the film to be rather uninspiring. I also wasn't impressed by The Invisible Man. I hardly remember The Petrified Forest, but 2014 me was hardly a fan.
Search found 1 match: Spencer Tracy
Searched query: spencer tracy
Return to “Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)”
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9356