Search found 58 matches: Sting
Searched query: sting
- Tue May 30, 2023 6:01 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Director Averages
- Replies: 152
- Views: 303285
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
... so, as most of his films rank between 88-90. George Roy Hill also enters the list as I am seeing Butch and Sundance as almost a perfect film. The Sting was also great. Haven't seen any of his "bad" films.
- Sat Dec 18, 2021 10:43 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Year in Film?
- Replies: 13
- Views: 6857
Re: Best Year in Film?
... High Plains Drifter The Hourglass Sanatorium Lady Snowblood The Last Detail The Long Goodbye Mean Streets Paper Moon Spirit of the Beehive The Sting Theatre of Blood Touki Bouki The Wicker Man Plus a host of others that aren't as good but still enjoyable - The Baby, Malatesta's Carnival of ...
- Sat Apr 21, 2018 6:43 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Scores and percentiles
- Replies: 2
- Views: 2672
Re: Scores and percentiles
... 78 87 72 83 70 75 68 67 62 60 60 49 58 38 52 33 50 23 48 14 42 11 40 8 38 4 32 3 30 2 28 1 22 0 20 0 18 0 12 0 10 0 8 0 As can be seen, I'm pretty stingy with my top ratings as well as the bottom (I don't seek out to watch that many bad films but I have enough imagination to distinguish between ...
- Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:26 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Some quick notes re: Wonder Woman (2017)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1121
Some quick notes re: Wonder Woman (2017)
... and/or their own actions). We feel palpably embarrassed. My wife was keen to note that Pine’s entrance into the narrative – his lone ship busting through the idyll of the Amazons’ bubble-like female nirvana – was kinda like a sperm entering an egg. I’ll leave the consequences of this observation ...
- Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:14 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five for each decade
- Replies: 27
- Views: 17265
Re: Top five for each decade
... Yojimbo 2. In Cold Blood 3. Dr. Strangelove 4. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly 5. Psycho 1970s - THIS WAS HARD (247 watched) 1. Annie Hall 2. The Sting 3. Days of Heaven 4. Dawn of the Dead 5. The Rocky Horror Picture Show 1980s - THIS WAS HARDER (594 watched) 1. The Shining 2. The Thing 3. Robocop ...
- Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:49 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Picture Oscar and Tier 10 (and Palme d'Or)
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3518
Re: Best Picture Oscar and Tier 10 (and Palme d'Or)
... 78 It Happened One Night (1934) 78 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 78 On the Waterfront (1954) 78 Amadeus (1984) 77 The Sting (1973) 77 All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) 76 The Deer Hunter (1978) 76 No Country for Old Men (2007) 76 Rebecca (1940) 76 The Departed (2006) ...
- Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:03 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4399703
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Have a go Rumplesink, your first instinct was right it is The Sting
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 7:55 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4399703
Re: Guess the movie from the image
That still instantly made me think of The Sting, so I'll say The Cincinatti Kid
- Wed Oct 28, 2015 11:00 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: cliffhangers
- Replies: 11
- Views: 6141
Re: cliffhangers
... was spotty. Star Trek did definitely have a very good interconnected trilogy i think although they lacked that "oh shit what next?" sting. Wasn't a big Bourne fan but hadn't thought of part 2s ending being a really good cliffhanger setup and also coming out before the franchise building. ...
- Thu Aug 06, 2015 10:24 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Stung (2015)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 831
Stung (2015)
... of the catering. Soon this pleasant party is thoroughly disturbed by giant wasps / hornets / bees (I have no idea what kind it was, but they all sting I guess) that obtained their proportions because a mixture of growth hormones and fertilizer ended up in the ground, right into a wasp / hornet ...