Heath Ledger in The Dark Knight
Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
Johnny Depp in The Pirates of the Caribbean
Brad Pitt in 12 Monkeys
Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Leonardo DiCaprio in Django Unchained
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver
Al Pacino in Scarface
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Malcolm McDowell in A Clockwork Orange
Search found 5 matches: Tom Hanks
Searched query: tom hanks
- Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:16 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115348
- Sat Oct 23, 2010 3:06 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115348
Re: Best Performances
I have a lot:
Kathy Bates in Misery
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Edward Norton in American History X
Hugh Jackman in the Fountain
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Jennifer Connely in House of Sand and Fog
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Sean Penn in Mystic River
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men
John Goodman in Barton Fink/The Big Lebowski
Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Burt Lancaster in Elmer Gantry
Sergi Lopez in Pan's Labyrinth
Guy Pearce in Memento
Jeff Goldblum in The Fly
Warren Beatty in Bugsy
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
Bryce Dallas Howard in The Village
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
ok I think i'm finally done, but I've probably forgotten a lot.
Kathy Bates in Misery
Jack Nicholson in The Shining
William Hurt in A History of Violence
Edward Norton in American History X
Hugh Jackman in the Fountain
Mickey Rourke in The Wrestler
Marisa Tomei in The Wrestler
Ellen Burstyn in Requiem for a Dream
Jennifer Connely in House of Sand and Fog
Ben Kingsley in House of Sand and Fog
Sean Penn in Mystic River
Naomi Watts in 21 Grams
Viggo Mortensen in Eastern Promises
Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men
John Goodman in Barton Fink/The Big Lebowski
Phillip Seymour Hoffman in Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood
Marlon Brando in The Godfather
Burt Lancaster in Elmer Gantry
Sergi Lopez in Pan's Labyrinth
Guy Pearce in Memento
Jeff Goldblum in The Fly
Warren Beatty in Bugsy
Mark Wahlberg in The Departed
Bryce Dallas Howard in The Village
Tom Hanks in Forrest Gump
ok I think i'm finally done, but I've probably forgotten a lot.
- Fri Apr 02, 2010 5:47 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115348
Re: Best Performances
There are really too many to list but here goes. I'll skip some of my favorites that have already been mentioned.
Heath Ledger - the Joker [The Dark Knight]
It's a such performance that's become a pop icon of sorts I'm surprised it hasn't been mentioned. Or maybe I'm not.
Gene Hackman - Royal Tenenbaum [The Royal Tenenbaums]
"I've had a good run."
Tom Hanks - John Baskin [Big]
The best man child performance out there.
Meryl Streep - Susan Orlean [Adaptation]
Her character has to go to so many different places in this wild script. I doubt anyone could've done it as well.
Jennifer Connolly - Sarah Williams [Waking the Dead]
I probably would have a hard time moving on from this girl as well.
Kate Winslet - Clementine Kruczynski [Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind]
Complex. I want nothing to do with this character and am totally attracted to her at the same time.
Some of my other faves:
Chris Cooper - John Laroche [Adaptation]
Sir Ian McKellan - Gandalf [Lord of the Rings]
Burt Reynolds - Jack Horner [Boogie Nights]
Claire Danes - Sookie [Igby Goes Down]
Martin Landau - Bela Lugosi [Ed Wood} + Judah Rosenthal [Crimes and Misdemeanors]
Brad Pitt - Mickey O'Neil [Snatch]
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Freddie Miles [The Talented Mr Riply]
Heath Ledger - the Joker [The Dark Knight]
It's a such performance that's become a pop icon of sorts I'm surprised it hasn't been mentioned. Or maybe I'm not.
Gene Hackman - Royal Tenenbaum [The Royal Tenenbaums]
"I've had a good run."
Tom Hanks - John Baskin [Big]
The best man child performance out there.
Meryl Streep - Susan Orlean [Adaptation]
Her character has to go to so many different places in this wild script. I doubt anyone could've done it as well.
Jennifer Connolly - Sarah Williams [Waking the Dead]
I probably would have a hard time moving on from this girl as well.
Kate Winslet - Clementine Kruczynski [Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind]
Complex. I want nothing to do with this character and am totally attracted to her at the same time.
Some of my other faves:
Chris Cooper - John Laroche [Adaptation]
Sir Ian McKellan - Gandalf [Lord of the Rings]
Burt Reynolds - Jack Horner [Boogie Nights]
Claire Danes - Sookie [Igby Goes Down]
Martin Landau - Bela Lugosi [Ed Wood} + Judah Rosenthal [Crimes and Misdemeanors]
Brad Pitt - Mickey O'Neil [Snatch]
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Freddie Miles [The Talented Mr Riply]
- Thu May 08, 2008 3:41 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115348
Re: Best Performances
Adrian Brody in The Pianist
Amitabh Bachchan in Black
Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Russel Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
Amitabh Bachchan in Black
Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Russel Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
- Wed May 07, 2008 3:20 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115348
Best Performances
We need more 'Best of' threads round here...
BEST PERFORMANCES, out of films I've seen (with pics added for FLAVOR!)
John Goodman - Barton Fink
One of the most under appreciated actors out there deceptively plays a crazy dude in a crazy movie.
Robert DeNiro - The King of Comedy
Probably the best 'I'm-painfully-awkward-in-almost-all-facets-of-life' performance out there.
Robert DeNiro - Raging Bull
"...you fuck my wife?"
Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Robin Williams brilliantly portrays a widower. The depressed widow(er) has been done tons of times in film and TV, but never this well. And Williams does it all totally against the grain of a typecast.
Sean Penn - The Assassination of Richard Nixon
Reminiscent of DeNiro in Taxi Driver, Penn perfectly captures an alienated and disillusioned American citizen who's lost all hope in the American dream.
Tom Hanks - Road To Perdition
I'd be hard pressed to conjure up a more versatile actor.
Tom Hanks - Forrest Gump
IT'S JUST THAT HE'S RETARDED. Hanks is the most humanizing actor I've ever seen.
Robert DeNiro - Goodfellas
Phone booth scene.
Mark Wahlberg - Boogie Nights
Marky Mark is a natural actor. I believe him in every role he's in.
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country For Old Men
Even if it's only for his delivery in the final scene.
Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
I dom't like to explain myself..
k thats enough i dont wanna take all the good ones. POSTEM UP PEOPLE. your don't need to be as pointlessly detailed as mine.
BEST PERFORMANCES, out of films I've seen (with pics added for FLAVOR!)
John Goodman - Barton Fink
One of the most under appreciated actors out there deceptively plays a crazy dude in a crazy movie.
Robert DeNiro - The King of Comedy
Probably the best 'I'm-painfully-awkward-in-almost-all-facets-of-life' performance out there.
Robert DeNiro - Raging Bull
"...you fuck my wife?"
Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Robin Williams brilliantly portrays a widower. The depressed widow(er) has been done tons of times in film and TV, but never this well. And Williams does it all totally against the grain of a typecast.
Sean Penn - The Assassination of Richard Nixon
Reminiscent of DeNiro in Taxi Driver, Penn perfectly captures an alienated and disillusioned American citizen who's lost all hope in the American dream.
Tom Hanks - Road To Perdition
I'd be hard pressed to conjure up a more versatile actor.
Tom Hanks - Forrest Gump
IT'S JUST THAT HE'S RETARDED. Hanks is the most humanizing actor I've ever seen.
Robert DeNiro - Goodfellas
Phone booth scene.
Mark Wahlberg - Boogie Nights
Marky Mark is a natural actor. I believe him in every role he's in.
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country For Old Men
Even if it's only for his delivery in the final scene.
Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
I dom't like to explain myself..
k thats enough i dont wanna take all the good ones. POSTEM UP PEOPLE. your don't need to be as pointlessly detailed as mine.