With a minimum of 4
10. Peter Farrelly
9. Andy Tennant
8. Bobby Farrelly
7. Peter Segal
6. Wes Craven
5. Tom Shadyac
4. Randal Kleiser
3. Dario Argento
2. Michael Lehmann
1. William Nigh
Search found 14 matches: Tom Shadyac
Searched query: tom shadyac
Return to “The ten lowest-scoring directors”
- Tue Mar 26, 2024 1:28 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
- Thu Jun 23, 2016 5:12 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Kinda fucked up that there are people in the world that would rank both Aronofsky and Nolan as bottom ten directors. I think both have an entry on my list of top 10 favorite films. I realize different tastes and all, but I can't help but get a strong scent of pretentiousness.
I shall continue with my list just the same.
10. Paul W.S. Anderson, 5 films, 51.2
Best film - Event Horizon (66)
Worst film - AVP: Alien vs. Predator (43)
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 6 films, 49.8
Best film - Tomorrow Never Dies (58)
Worst film - Stop! or My Mom Will Shoot (27)
8. Randal Kleiser, 6 films, 49.33
Best film - Flight of the Navigator (68)
Worst film - Honey I Blew Up the Kid (24)
7. Peter Segal, 4 films, 49.25
Best film - Get Smart (64)
Worst film - Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (18)
6. Jon Turteltaub, 6 films, 48.83
Best film - Cool Runnings (62)
Worst film - 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek, 6 films, 48.5
Best film - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (70)
Worst film - 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Tom Shadyac, 7 films, 48.29
Best film - Liar Liar (66)
Worst film - The Nutty Professor (23)
3. Frank Coraci, 4 films, 48.25
Best film - The Wedding Singer (68)
Worst film - Click (18)
2. Amy Heckerling, 4 films, 41.25
Best film - European Vacation (61)
Worst film - Loser (18)
1. Brian Levant, 5 films, 25.4
Best film - Jingle All the Way (30)
Worst film - Snow Dogs (21)
I shall continue with my list just the same.
10. Paul W.S. Anderson, 5 films, 51.2
Best film - Event Horizon (66)
Worst film - AVP: Alien vs. Predator (43)
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 6 films, 49.8
Best film - Tomorrow Never Dies (58)
Worst film - Stop! or My Mom Will Shoot (27)
8. Randal Kleiser, 6 films, 49.33
Best film - Flight of the Navigator (68)
Worst film - Honey I Blew Up the Kid (24)
7. Peter Segal, 4 films, 49.25
Best film - Get Smart (64)
Worst film - Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (18)
6. Jon Turteltaub, 6 films, 48.83
Best film - Cool Runnings (62)
Worst film - 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek, 6 films, 48.5
Best film - Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (70)
Worst film - 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Tom Shadyac, 7 films, 48.29
Best film - Liar Liar (66)
Worst film - The Nutty Professor (23)
3. Frank Coraci, 4 films, 48.25
Best film - The Wedding Singer (68)
Worst film - Click (18)
2. Amy Heckerling, 4 films, 41.25
Best film - European Vacation (61)
Worst film - Loser (18)
1. Brian Levant, 5 films, 25.4
Best film - Jingle All the Way (30)
Worst film - Snow Dogs (21)
- Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:38 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
using moribunny's criterion:
22.50 tom shadyac (4)
30.00 christopher columbus (5)
36.14 john lasseter (7)
36.30 steven spielberg (10)
38.25 wilfred jackson (4)
38.75 carlos saldanha (4)
42.50 andrew adamson (4)
43.25 ridley scott (4)
46.67 paul thomas anderson (6)
47.60 gore verbinski (5)
a bit surprised by paul thomas anderson, given he's made a film in my top 50 all-time.
22.50 tom shadyac (4)
30.00 christopher columbus (5)
36.14 john lasseter (7)
36.30 steven spielberg (10)
38.25 wilfred jackson (4)
38.75 carlos saldanha (4)
42.50 andrew adamson (4)
43.25 ridley scott (4)
46.67 paul thomas anderson (6)
47.60 gore verbinski (5)
a bit surprised by paul thomas anderson, given he's made a film in my top 50 all-time.
- Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:58 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
10. Paul W. S. Anderson (52.4 - 5 films)
High film: Event Horizon (65)
Low film: AVP: Alien vs. Predator (46)
9. M. Night Shyamalan (52 - 5 films)
High film: The Sixth Sense (81)
Low film: Lady in the Water (20)
8. Shawn Levy (50.75 - 4 films)
High film: Night at the Museum (68)
Low film: Big Fat Liar (27)
7. Peter Segal (50 - 4 films)
High film: Get Smart (64)
Low film: Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (22)
6. Jon Turteltaub (49.5 - 6 films)
High film: Cool Runnings (62)
Low film: 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek (49 - 6 films)
High film: Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (69)
Low film: 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Frank Coraci (48 - 4 films)
High film: The Wedding Singer (67)
Low film: Click (18)
3. Tom Shadyac (47 - 7 films)
High film(s): Ace Ventura: Pet Detective and Liar Liar (63's)
Low film: The Nutty Professor (17)
2. Amy Heckerling (42.5 - 5 films)
High film: European Vacation (66)
Low film: Look Who's Talking Now (17)
1. Brian Levant (29.4 - 5 films)
High film: Beethoven (38)
Low film: Snow Dogs (21)
Anything below a 75 is a film I wouldn't recommend to someone else, and would try to actively avoid watching again. If I rank it above 50, that means I found at least something in the film redeemable. Hopefully this explains my "higher" score averages.
High film: Event Horizon (65)
Low film: AVP: Alien vs. Predator (46)
9. M. Night Shyamalan (52 - 5 films)
High film: The Sixth Sense (81)
Low film: Lady in the Water (20)
8. Shawn Levy (50.75 - 4 films)
High film: Night at the Museum (68)
Low film: Big Fat Liar (27)
7. Peter Segal (50 - 4 films)
High film: Get Smart (64)
Low film: Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (22)
6. Jon Turteltaub (49.5 - 6 films)
High film: Cool Runnings (62)
Low film: 3 Ninjas (23)
5. Stephen Herek (49 - 6 films)
High film: Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (69)
Low film: 101 Dalmatians (23)
4. Frank Coraci (48 - 4 films)
High film: The Wedding Singer (67)
Low film: Click (18)
3. Tom Shadyac (47 - 7 films)
High film(s): Ace Ventura: Pet Detective and Liar Liar (63's)
Low film: The Nutty Professor (17)
2. Amy Heckerling (42.5 - 5 films)
High film: European Vacation (66)
Low film: Look Who's Talking Now (17)
1. Brian Levant (29.4 - 5 films)
High film: Beethoven (38)
Low film: Snow Dogs (21)
Anything below a 75 is a film I wouldn't recommend to someone else, and would try to actively avoid watching again. If I rank it above 50, that means I found at least something in the film redeemable. Hopefully this explains my "higher" score averages.
- Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:37 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Hal Needham 46.14
Quentin Tarantino 45.38
Bob Clark 45.00
Tom Shadyac 44.40
Peter Segal 44.00
Nick Castle 43.75
Jan de Bont 42.50
Dennis Dugan 40.17
Mark L. Lester 40.00
Hugh Wilson 39.75
Quentin Tarantino 45.38
Bob Clark 45.00
Tom Shadyac 44.40
Peter Segal 44.00
Nick Castle 43.75
Jan de Bont 42.50
Dennis Dugan 40.17
Mark L. Lester 40.00
Hugh Wilson 39.75
- Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:08 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
10. Peter Segal 61.67 (3)
9. Chris Columbus - 60.71(7)
8. Tom Shadyac - 60 (5)
7. M. Night Shyamalan - 60 (3)
6. George Lucas - 55 (4)
5. Richard Linklater - 55 (3)
4. Todd Phillips - 53.75 (4)
3. Dennis Dugan - 49 (5)
2. Shawn Levy - 42.5 (4)
1. Raja Gosnell - 37 (5)
9. Chris Columbus - 60.71(7)
8. Tom Shadyac - 60 (5)
7. M. Night Shyamalan - 60 (3)
6. George Lucas - 55 (4)
5. Richard Linklater - 55 (3)
4. Todd Phillips - 53.75 (4)
3. Dennis Dugan - 49 (5)
2. Shawn Levy - 42.5 (4)
1. Raja Gosnell - 37 (5)
- Wed Aug 15, 2012 11:58 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
1. Tom Shadyac, 24.60, 5 films.
2. Robert Rodriguez, 33.00, 5 films.
3. George Lucas, 35.50, 4 films.
4. Terrence Malick, 39.25, 4 films.
5. Tim Burton, 43.00, 6 films.
6. James Cameron, 45.00, 4 films.
7. Darren Aronofsky, 55.00, 5 films.
8. Brad Bird, 55.50, 4 films.
9. David Fincher, 57.50, 4 films.
10. Tage Danielsson, 57.75, 4 films.
I smirked when I noticed Terrence Malick and Aronofsky. I've never cared much for Malick and for Aronofsky it's Requiem for a Dream that drags it down, I didn't care all too much for The Fountain either. For Fincher it's The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo that spoils it... although it should be said that a score of 55 or higher means that I actually like the film. Tage Danielsson is somewhat of a comedic legend in Sweden and he stands as a statue in my city and he's usually really funny and smart but he's made some rather cheap comedies also...
2. Robert Rodriguez, 33.00, 5 films.
3. George Lucas, 35.50, 4 films.
4. Terrence Malick, 39.25, 4 films.
5. Tim Burton, 43.00, 6 films.
6. James Cameron, 45.00, 4 films.
7. Darren Aronofsky, 55.00, 5 films.
8. Brad Bird, 55.50, 4 films.
9. David Fincher, 57.50, 4 films.
10. Tage Danielsson, 57.75, 4 films.
I smirked when I noticed Terrence Malick and Aronofsky. I've never cared much for Malick and for Aronofsky it's Requiem for a Dream that drags it down, I didn't care all too much for The Fountain either. For Fincher it's The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo that spoils it... although it should be said that a score of 55 or higher means that I actually like the film. Tage Danielsson is somewhat of a comedic legend in Sweden and he stands as a statue in my city and he's usually really funny and smart but he's made some rather cheap comedies also...
- Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:10 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Yearly update:
10. Chris Columbus, 52.13, 8 films
I guess I saw and ranked Percy Jackson and Beth Cooper since last June. Both were bad films, each in their own ways, but I guess they bumped him up a point and placed him at #10 instead of way down at #7.
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 52.00, 5 films
Nothing changed here, just that he squeezed onto the list. Stop! Or my Mom Will Shoot put him here, almost entirely by itself.
8. M. Night Shyamalan, 51.6, 5 films
I must have adjusted some his scores a little bit since then. I do play with them every now and then. He dropped 0.4 points.
7. Peter Segal, 50.5, 4 films
Again, just an adjustment in his scores over time.
6. Stephen Herek, 49.83, 6 films
5. Jon Turteltaub, 48.67, 6 films
I saw Sorcerer's Apprentice, and I guess I ranked it a 57, which skewed his scores up a little bit.
4. Frank Coraci, 48.25, 4 films
Another case of adjusting his films slightly lower over time.
3. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 4 films
Made a mistake last time with the numbers. I included a film in which she wrote but did not direct.
2. Tom Shadyac, 43.14, 7 films
A rare case of actually increasing one of his film's scores. Still not enough to make up for all those crap movies.
1. Brian Levant, 35.4, 5 films
Some big drops, here. Must be Snow Dogs. I think I remember dropping that film by 20 points last time I adjusted my rankings.
Rob Cohen actually climbed to a 53.75 ranking without having seen any additional films by him. I think I'm being less harsh on the Fast and the Furious.
10. M. Night Shyamalan, 52.00, five films
9. Peter Segal, 51.25, 4 films
8. Rob Cohen, 51.25, 4 films
7. Chris Columbus, 51.17, 6 films
6. Steven Herek, 50.17, 6 films
5. Frank Coraci, 50.00, 4 films
4. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 5 films
3. Jon Turteltaub, 45.4, 5 films
2. Tom Shadyac, 41.29, 7 films
1. Brian Levant, 39.4, 5 films
10. Chris Columbus, 52.13, 8 films
I guess I saw and ranked Percy Jackson and Beth Cooper since last June. Both were bad films, each in their own ways, but I guess they bumped him up a point and placed him at #10 instead of way down at #7.
9. Roger Spottiswoode, 52.00, 5 films
Nothing changed here, just that he squeezed onto the list. Stop! Or my Mom Will Shoot put him here, almost entirely by itself.
8. M. Night Shyamalan, 51.6, 5 films
I must have adjusted some his scores a little bit since then. I do play with them every now and then. He dropped 0.4 points.
7. Peter Segal, 50.5, 4 films
Again, just an adjustment in his scores over time.
6. Stephen Herek, 49.83, 6 films
5. Jon Turteltaub, 48.67, 6 films
I saw Sorcerer's Apprentice, and I guess I ranked it a 57, which skewed his scores up a little bit.
4. Frank Coraci, 48.25, 4 films
Another case of adjusting his films slightly lower over time.
3. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 4 films
Made a mistake last time with the numbers. I included a film in which she wrote but did not direct.
2. Tom Shadyac, 43.14, 7 films
A rare case of actually increasing one of his film's scores. Still not enough to make up for all those crap movies.
1. Brian Levant, 35.4, 5 films
Some big drops, here. Must be Snow Dogs. I think I remember dropping that film by 20 points last time I adjusted my rankings.
Rob Cohen actually climbed to a 53.75 ranking without having seen any additional films by him. I think I'm being less harsh on the Fast and the Furious.
- Thu Jul 21, 2011 8:00 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Four-film Minimum:
10. Edward D. Wood Jr. (1.80, 5)
9. Robert Rodriguez (1.75, 4)
8. Andy Warhol (1.50, 10)
7. Ray Dennis Steckler (1.50, 4)
6. Dennis Dugan (1.25, 4)
5. Tom Shadyac (1.20, 5)
4. Roland Emmerich (0.86, 7)
3. Picha (0.75, 4)
2. Michael Bay (0.63, 8)
1. Keenen Ivory Wayans (0.00, 4)
10. Edward D. Wood Jr. (1.80, 5)
9. Robert Rodriguez (1.75, 4)
8. Andy Warhol (1.50, 10)
7. Ray Dennis Steckler (1.50, 4)
6. Dennis Dugan (1.25, 4)
5. Tom Shadyac (1.20, 5)
4. Roland Emmerich (0.86, 7)
3. Picha (0.75, 4)
2. Michael Bay (0.63, 8)
1. Keenen Ivory Wayans (0.00, 4)
- Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:16 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 144949
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
6 film minimum
10. Joe Johnston
9. Ron Howard
8. Ivan Reitman
7. Michael Bay
6. Roland Emmerich
5. Tom Shadyac
4. Brett Ratner
3. Wes Craven
2. Joel Schumacher
1. Dennis Dugan
10. Joe Johnston
9. Ron Howard
8. Ivan Reitman
7. Michael Bay
6. Roland Emmerich
5. Tom Shadyac
4. Brett Ratner
3. Wes Craven
2. Joel Schumacher
1. Dennis Dugan