I've watched and enjoyed a bunch of anime, but honestly, the Miyazaki films I watched only stilted my enjoyment of the medium, since I believer they range from mediocre to absolute shit.
Satoshi Kon is an amazing genius, however, and it's amusing that two of his films were basically re-made into major Hollywood films of 2010; "Paprika" into "Inception" and "Perfect Blue" into the relatively shitty "Black Swan". It was a tragedy when he died in August of last year of cancer, aged just 46.
Shinichiro Watanabe is incredible; Samurai Champloo is the best anime series I have seen, Cowboy Bebop is amazing, and Cowboy Bebop: The Movie is the absolute best of anything the genre has to offer. It's my third highest rated film on this site.
Yoshiaki Kawajiri is also phenomenal; I loved Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust, Highlander: Vengeance, Ninja Scroll, and World Record.
Among other series, I thought the original Vampire Hunter D, Berserk, Kaiji, Akagi, and Grappler Baki were all masterpieces, too.
All that being said, I would agree that 98+% of anime is complete and utter shit. (Insert smilie face)
Search found 1 match: Yoshiaki Kawajiri
Searched query: yoshiaki kawajiri
Return to “anime movies for people who hate anime”
- Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:31 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: anime movies for people who hate anime
- Replies: 49
- Views: 45430