Search found 78 matches
- Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:13 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
Top 10 movies of 2018 ( Cahiers du Cinéma ) http://s9.picofile.com/file/8349849350/The_Wild_Boys_Mandico.jpg 1. The Wild Boys (Bertrand Mandico) 2. Coincoin and the Extra-Humans (Bruno Dumont) 3. Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) 4. Burning (Lee Chang-dong) 5. Paul Sanchez is Back! (Patricia Ma...
- Tue Jan 22, 2019 7:14 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
CineVue’s Top 20 Films of 2018 http://s9.picofile.com/file/8349731192/pub_main_2DUPE_Web_2371932583_1542980903117.jpg 1. Shoplifters (dir. Hirokazu Kore-eda) What we said: “The performances are peerless, with Lily Franky again exceptional as the ne’er-do-well father figure whose Fagan-esque tutelag...
- Sun Jan 20, 2019 6:35 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
The 10 Best Movies of 2018 (Time.com)
1. Roma
2. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
3. First Reformed
4. Eighth Grade
5. The Favourite
6. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
7. A Star Is Born
8. If Beale Street Could Talk
9. Bohemian Rhapsody
10. Paddington 2
1. Roma
2. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
3. First Reformed
4. Eighth Grade
5. The Favourite
6. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
7. A Star Is Born
8. If Beale Street Could Talk
9. Bohemian Rhapsody
10. Paddington 2
- Fri Jan 18, 2019 6:33 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
Don Kaye's Top 10 Movies of 2018 (DenOfGeek)
1. Avengers: Infinity War
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. Three Identical Strangers
4. First Reformed
5. Roma
6. Leave No Trace
7. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
8. Hereditary
9. Annihilation
10. A Star is Born
1. Avengers: Infinity War
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. Three Identical Strangers
4. First Reformed
5. Roma
6. Leave No Trace
7. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
8. Hereditary
9. Annihilation
10. A Star is Born
- Fri Jan 18, 2019 5:39 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
maybe a kind of political voting, his sight & sound top 10 from 2012 is quite different Interesting I don't wanna say that his list is a little pretentious, but I think anyone can change (in 6 years) The lists you posted by Ayoade, Scorsese, and Pawlikowski are lists of their top 10 Criterion r...
- Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:09 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
paulofilmo wrote:P u l p wrote:Richard Ayoade’s Top 10
maybe a kind of political voting, his sight & sound top 10 from 2012 is quite different
Interesting
I don't wanna say that his list is a little pretentious, but I think anyone can change (in 6 years)
- Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
ribcage wrote:It irritates me to no end that he has SIX #1 entries.
It's "Eric Rohmer's Six Moral Tales"
- Thu Jan 17, 2019 3:08 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
The Best Modern Melancholy Mood Movies (by THiNC.) http://s8.picofile.com/file/8349241176/her_movie.jpg 1. Her 2. The Big Blue 3. Juno 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. The Chocolate War 7. Once 8. Lost in Translation 9. Black Swan 10. Silver Linings Pla...
- Wed Jan 16, 2019 6:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
David Crow's Top 10 Movies of 2018
1. The Favourite
2. If Beale Street Could Talk
3. Sorry to Bother You
4. Free Solo
5. Roma
6. Annihilation
7. Hereditary
8. Three Identical Strangers
9. BlacKkKlansman
10. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
1. The Favourite
2. If Beale Street Could Talk
3. Sorry to Bother You
4. Free Solo
5. Roma
6. Annihilation
7. Hereditary
8. Three Identical Strangers
9. BlacKkKlansman
10. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
- Wed Jan 16, 2019 11:03 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: All About Lists
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17900
Re: All About Lists
Richard Ayoade’s Top 10 (Criterion Collection) http://s8.picofile.com/file/8349105326/p023wdfp.jpg 1. The Girl at the Monceau Bakery (1963) , Suzanne's Career (1963) , The Collector (1967) , My Night at Maud's (1969) , Claire's Knee (1970) , Chloe in the Afternoon (1972) 2. Zazie Rides The Metro (1...