Search found 215 matches
- Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:26 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Star Wars - Order to watch?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 5051
Re: Star Wars - Order to watch?
Watch the Christmas special haha. I had a friend who had not seen any of the series, and watched them in order of number: 1 - 6. Apparently the Prequels sucked less and the series left on a much better note. I'll take her word for it. But since you've started with 4, keep going to 6 and jump to 3. ...
- Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:21 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
- Replies: 102
- Views: 67903
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
All my buddy had to do was explain the premise of "The Human Centipede" and I was bothered by it for days , it still messes with me sometimes. I doubt even watching it would mess with me as much as what my own mental imagery has done and it might actually put a silly face on the horrors t...
- Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:18 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Hausu
- Replies: 3
- Views: 940
Re: Hausu
Yes, it's amazing. One of most enjoyable movies I've seen. Criterion is also including Obayashi's best short, "Emotion", which is a superb bonus. Yes, this movie is nothing short of the greatest mind-f&*k I've yet experienced watching a movie. Will make great rewatch material. I saw t...
- Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
- Replies: 15
- Views: 12246
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
Let's say: if I were to whiddle down my movie collection to just 20. That works. Ran Simon of the Desert Perfect Blue Princess Mononoke North by Northwest Dr. Strangelove The Rock Persona The Virgin Spring Viridiana Vertigo Spirited Away Wild Strawberries The Red Balloon The Passion of Joan of Arc T...
- Sun Aug 29, 2010 12:44 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Your favorite film.
- Replies: 45
- Views: 24031
Re: Your favorite film.
Pretty cool idea, OP. I added mine (Dr. Strangelove!)
Now this lit a fire under me to see Buffalo '66.
Now this lit a fire under me to see Buffalo '66.
- Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Yahoo Answers
- Replies: 7
- Views: 2104
Re: Yahoo Answers
Yahoo hasn't had any answers for 8 years.
- Mon Aug 23, 2010 11:48 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
- Replies: 142
- Views: 148998
Re: How often do you write Mini-Reviews?
Funny, because I too this last month have been going back into my rankings and putting a mini-review where there aren't any. When I first joined (2007) I just added numerical reviews. Now whenever I see a new film I write a mini-review to keep track of my first impressions, or if I rewatch, I'll rev...
- Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:07 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 207028
Re: Actors You Hate
Ellen Page. So so much. Funny; you recently watched "Hard Candy", the same film that made me hate her as much as any actress around. It was a piss-poor script, sure, but her over-the-top, absurd line delivery was one of the worst and most irritating performances I have ever seen. Her perf...
- Thu Jul 29, 2010 11:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 worst films of 2008 (???)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 8280
Re: 100 worst films of 2008 (???)
Yeah, while I wasn't crazy about Redbelt, the assertion that a David Mamet film is seriously one of the worst 100 to be released in any year defies belief. Also Zack and Miri, Choke, and the Foot Fist Way were all at least decent, I thought. That's how I felt about the inclusion of Funny Games and ...
- Sat Jul 24, 2010 7:18 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Inception--flawless and a masterpiece, huh??
- Replies: 69
- Views: 32715
Re: Inception--flawless and a masterpiece, huh??
nolan could make a movie about this thread .. but instead of a psychological analysis of the characters there would just be random explosions and awesomeness....but not in a Michael Bay way, in an awesome way that makes me forget what the movie was supposed to be about. Oh, yeah, I thought we were ...