Search found 215 matches
- Mon Mar 07, 2011 1:22 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Generally Liked movies in my Tier 1
- Replies: 51
- Views: 31286
Re: Generally Liked movies in my Tier 1
I like to reserve tier 1, which is for me pretty exactly ratings below 10/100, for films that are actually lacking in any form of quality. Yeah but that only works if 10% of the films you see lack any form of quality, which is not always the case. True enough. But I have seen lots of really bad mov...
- Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:40 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Critiker's Top Movie for 2010
- Replies: 6
- Views: 3319
Re: Critiker's Top Movie for 2010
Huzzah!
4th Place is a Dark Horse. Love it.
4th Place is a Dark Horse. Love it.
- Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:03 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
- Replies: 30
- Views: 28680
Re: Best Older Movies You Saw for the First Time in 2010
These sidled their way into my breadth of cinema knowledge this year, and managed to make it into my T9-T10. Mostly what one would expect. The Man Who Fell to Earth Kagemusha Django Steamboat Bill, Jr. Gold Diggers of 1933 Klute The Silence The Magician I Walked With a Zombie The Merry Widow (1934) ...
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:08 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Portion of 100 most-ranked films viewed, by genre
- Replies: 9
- Views: 4092
Re: Portion of 100 most-ranked films viewed, by genre
Most of the missing items is because I refuse to see the Harry Potter films, and I have no desire to see most of the Saw films or Hostel. I also think I should go through rest of the Criterion catalogue, which will do absolutely nothing to effect the below rankings, except help me sleep better at ni...
- Mon Dec 13, 2010 2:20 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Unranked most-ranked movies
- Replies: 14
- Views: 8713
Re: Unranked most-ranked movies
Turns out I've seen all but 3 of the 100 most-ranked on this site: American Pie (PSI 56), Amelie (PSI 91), and Casino Royale (PSI 76). I didn't know I'd seen so many most-seen.
- Thu Dec 09, 2010 6:03 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Animation
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11987
Re: Animation
We devolved into Anime. Let me try. I have a particular soft spot in my heart for animation as an art form for many reasons: it can express worlds in vivid detail that live-action can only hint at, the creators have intimate and total control over the visualization of expression and movements - whic...
- Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:39 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170743
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
The last two spots I wasn't sure, so I played it safe with a couple of classics. 1. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 2. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 3. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 5. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 6. Anchorman:...
- Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:39 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170743
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
(In no particular order:)
Dr. Strangelove, Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Ran
Solyaris
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Vertigo
The Red Balloon (Le ballon rouge)
Persona
The Virgin Spring
Viridiana
Dead Rigners
Dr. Strangelove, Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Ran
Solyaris
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Vertigo
The Red Balloon (Le ballon rouge)
Persona
The Virgin Spring
Viridiana
Dead Rigners
- Mon Dec 06, 2010 5:27 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The World Is Coming to an End
- Replies: 20
- Views: 8164
Re: The World Is Coming to an End
oh man....tears are streaming down my face from laughing. Gibson thinks THIS is the film that will restore his career? I watched that trailer waiting for a punchline that never came...what a joke. Stuffed beaver.....*shakes head in bemusement* Jodie Foster directing Mel Gibson to talk through a 'St...
- Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:30 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ghost Writer
- Replies: 15
- Views: 6881
Re: Ghost Writer
I don't know, I'd have to see the movie to make a judgment but since I'm smart enough to realize when the anti-American message in a movie is unfounded and when its reasonable. I can pick and choose when to just roll my eyes or nod my head and say "well there is some constructive criticism we ...