My votes
Art/Acclaimed Options:
Bitter Sugar (1996)
B-Movie/Niche Genre Options:
Man in the Attic (1953)
Short Film Options:
The Bespoke Overcoat (1956)
Search found 219 matches
- Sat Jul 26, 2014 4:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Return to MOM (Movies of the Month)
- Replies: 48
- Views: 9587
- Thu Jul 17, 2014 5:20 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Return to MOM (Movies of the Month)
- Replies: 48
- Views: 9587
Re: Return to MOM (Movies of the Month)
I think the MOM was started by someone who is no longer here and completely deleted their account. Swamp Thing was that persons favorite movie and was the first MOM, I believe.
Anyway, Glad you've come back to the forums and looking forward to a revival of the MOM.
Anyway, Glad you've come back to the forums and looking forward to a revival of the MOM.
- Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Great Movie, No Longer Care about the Series
- Replies: 5
- Views: 1889
Re: Great Movie, No Longer Care about the Series
Yes, I've experienced that as well. With The Matrix and, dare I say it, The Terminator. I find both of those films are self-contained enough that no elucidation on what happens next is really necessary. particularly The Matrix, Neo attains selfhood at the end and masters his environment, nothing mor...
- Thu May 29, 2014 4:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4399671
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes?
- Thu May 29, 2014 4:33 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2000 Films Ranked!
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7674
Re: 2000 Films Ranked!
Gratz to the 2Kers. I might get there at the end of 2015 at my newly slowed rate. My number is mostly only the stuff I've watched in the last 5 years with a small amount of rankings I did in the 1990s. So the number of movies I've actually seen is quite a bit more. It hasn't been all bad sci-fi and ...
- Sat Apr 26, 2014 4:36 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Reasonable Movies About Godzilla
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3382
Re: Reasonable Movies About Godzilla
TrixRabbi wrote:Might I recommend Godzilla (1954)? It deals a lot with Godzillas impact on humanity.
- Tue Apr 08, 2014 4:58 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Can someone tell me what the best movie of the 80's is?
- Replies: 49
- Views: 17056
Re: Can someone tell me what the best movie of the 80's is?
CMonster wrote:Goodfellas is 1990. Otherwise it would have topped my list of best movie from the 80's.
Ah...Well, Make that the best movie of the 90s then
I tend to associate "Come & See" as 1970s for some reason also. But I'd recommend it as well.
- Fri Apr 04, 2014 5:36 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Can someone tell me what the best movie of the 80's is?
- Replies: 49
- Views: 17056
Re: Can someone tell me what the best movie of the 80's is?
Off the top of my head:
Blade Runner & Good Fellas.
Looking at my ratings as a reminder:
Grave of the Fireflies, Brazil and Full Metal Jacket.
Blade Runner & Good Fellas.
Looking at my ratings as a reminder:
Grave of the Fireflies, Brazil and Full Metal Jacket.
- Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:53 am
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Pay Per Views Included?
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2114
Re: Pay Per Views Included?
Another one for the "What the f..hell is this doing here?" collection. My second one today! The first being a 16mm reel of The Mummy's Ghost (1966).
- Thu Jan 02, 2014 5:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming science fiction 2014
- Replies: 10
- Views: 3483
Re: Upcoming science fiction 2014
Well there is one little sci-fi flick I'm looking forward to.
Now as a fan I am hoping it'll be better than the last attempt. But then again, If it tanks maybe Toho will revive the series once again.
Now as a fan I am hoping it'll be better than the last attempt. But then again, If it tanks maybe Toho will revive the series once again.