Search found 219 matches
- Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:13 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Summary of 2013 viewing
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7405
Re: Summary of 2013 viewing
Watched 161 movies in 2013. 8 less than 2012 and not as bad as I expected as a lot of other things occured during the year. Went to the cinema 6 times this year(5 in 2012, 10 in 2011), But only 1 movie was from 2013 and that was Kick-Ass 2 (T5). My T10s watched/re-watched: A Bucket of Blood (1959) T...
- Mon Dec 23, 2013 7:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Personal rating system revolution
- Replies: 35
- Views: 14750
Re: Personal rating system revolution
I use a 10 point scale, But since my rankings are not evenly distributed I only have 6 tiers. Which tells me I may only need a 6 point scale.
- Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:11 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Monkey Movies
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10818
Re: Monkey Movies
Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952) - No, not Sammy Petrillo, A real monkey. And he's the best part of the movie too!
- Fri Dec 13, 2013 9:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Pre-70s Top Ten
- Replies: 60
- Views: 33371
Re: Pre-70s Top Ten
Looking at my ratings right now this is how it would stand. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) Tokyo Story (1953) Planet of the Apes (1968) Godzilla (1954) The Rules of the Game (1939) Grass: A Nati...
- Sat Nov 16, 2013 7:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Expectation factor
- Replies: 5
- Views: 3028
Re: The Expectation factor
I really thought I was going to hate Mary Poppins. Turned out to be an okay Tier 7.
- Wed Nov 13, 2013 11:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: regular/semi-regular forum users in your top 50 TCIs
- Replies: 16
- Views: 3959
Re: regular/semi-regular forum users in your top 50 TCIs
I think doctor7 (2.0476 - #96) is the first person with 100+ posts on my TCI list, But he hasn't been active lately. frederic_g54 (2.0732 - #117) is my highest active poster. Followed closely by theficionado (2.0838 - #128), hellboy76 (2.0887 - #135), OMGFridge (2.0902 - #138, hasn't posted in awhil...
- Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:54 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Monkey Movies
- Replies: 19
- Views: 10818
Re: Monkey Movies
Every Which Way But Loose (1978) - Buddy movie with Clint and an orangutan.
Any Which Way You Can (1980) - Can't forget this gem.
NVM, I see you got them already.
Any Which Way You Can (1980) - Can't forget this gem.
NVM, I see you got them already.
- Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:31 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13371
- Views: 4367266
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Sorry for the wait
- Tue Oct 29, 2013 5:30 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13371
- Views: 4367266
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Profondo rosso?
- Thu Sep 05, 2013 3:20 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 202763
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
synthono wrote:Surprisingly few in the double digits.
Ishiro Honda - 22 (Got hooked on kaiju)
WOO HOO! Now I don't feel so alone.
Hmmm, Now I need to scratch that itch again.