Search found 77 matches
- Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:57 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390238
Re: Guess the movie from the image
@philamental Thanks!! Hahaha your guesses were about right though! I highly recommend "Spy" for a couple of hours of good fun, it feels like a spoof of action films and a proper action film at the same time and works well on both levels! ----- But enough with the chit-chat, I see bowfinger...
- Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390238
Re: Guess the movie from the image
bowfinger wrote:Welcome to the thread, always nice to see new faces.
Yes thank you, and that is my face in the pic, sorry for that, doesn't always look that bad. Still that was nice of you.
bowfinger wrote:Is it Spy?
Yes sir, on to you!!
- Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:37 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390238
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Btw my greetings to everyone, I've been watching this thread for some time now, having absolutely no clue for most of the films, being too late for the ones I'd recognize straight away and thus basically just enjoying the sharp eye and detective work of the players (and those marvelous recaps)! Chee...
- Mon Oct 17, 2016 11:21 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390238
Re: Guess the movie from the image
@brickwall no it's not The Veteran, here's a second pic:
- Mon Oct 17, 2016 1:43 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390238
- Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4390238
Re: Guess the movie from the image
"Captain America: Civil War"?
- Thu Aug 18, 2016 1:34 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Most overrated and underrated movies of all time
- Replies: 37
- Views: 33103
Re: Most overrated and underrated movies of all time
Underrated (97th or 99th Percentile): 12. Corpse Bride (2005) (Avg Percentile 49.76% from 9517 total ratings) 11. The Bank Job (2008) (Avg Percentile 49.66% from 3497 total ratings) 10. Revenge of the Pink Panther (1978) (Avg Percentile 49.04% from 522 total ratings) 9. Oute gata, oute zimia (1955)...
- Fri Aug 21, 2015 6:20 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: What proportion of your ranked movies are American?
- Replies: 99
- Views: 135699
Re: What proportion of your ranked movies are American?
Out of the 2226 movies I have currently ranked here at Criticker, a massive 1491 (67%) are US productions or co-productions.
- Sun Aug 26, 2012 3:31 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: *spoilers* The Dark Knight Rises
- Replies: 12
- Views: 8516
- Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top ten of 2010
- Replies: 72
- Views: 63880
Re: Top ten of 2010
My list:
1) The Ghost Writer (90/100)
=) Inception
=) Toy Story 3
2) Burke and Hare (80/100)
=) Easy A
=) The Kids Are All Right
=) The King's Speech
=) Louis C.K.: Hilarious
=) Ormie
=) Red
=) Shutter Island
1) The Ghost Writer (90/100)
=) Inception
=) Toy Story 3
2) Burke and Hare (80/100)
=) Easy A
=) The Kids Are All Right
=) The King's Speech
=) Louis C.K.: Hilarious
=) Ormie
=) Red
=) Shutter Island