Search found 215 matches
- Sun Oct 17, 2010 9:21 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
- Replies: 102
- Views: 67909
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
Inland Empire In a dark room with headphones on. Totally fucked up. I have no idea why the film messes with me. There are two moments in the film with Laura Dern's twisted face that, for their lack of anything explicitly 'frightening', jolt and unsettle given the tone Lynch sets in the rest of ...
- Thu Oct 14, 2010 10:32 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Good films virtually unseen by Criticker members
- Replies: 29
- Views: 14733
Re: Good films virtually unseen by Criticker members
Very fun idea for a collection. Saved the link.
I had 6 films that qualified (pretty darned high?). Kind of surprised:
Seopyeonje
A Man Vanishes
Detroit 9000
Opium and the Kung Fu Master
Detective Bureau 2-3: Go To Hell Bastards! (with a title like this, why wouldn't you see it?)
Trances
I had 6 films that qualified (pretty darned high?). Kind of surprised:
Seopyeonje
A Man Vanishes
Detroit 9000
Opium and the Kung Fu Master
Detective Bureau 2-3: Go To Hell Bastards! (with a title like this, why wouldn't you see it?)
Trances
- Sat Oct 09, 2010 5:18 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
- Replies: 24
- Views: 19737
Re: Revisiting Movies from One's Childhood
From working with children and seeing their tastes, I've seen some at least acceptable (Ice Age and the more child-oriented and visual Pixars like Finding Nemo) films becoming classics of the age. I have found that some children scoff at 2D films like Lion King, but not many. What bothers me is the ...
- Tue Oct 05, 2010 1:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Best Game-Based Movie So Far
- Replies: 28
- Views: 15258
Re: Best Game-Based Movie So Far
Best (worst) video games trying to be movies: Metal Gear Solid 4, Heavy Rain.
Least crappy movies based somehow on video games: King of Kong: Fistful of Quarters ; Silent Hill.
Movies that could be somewhat decent: DOA: Dead or Alive; Tekken. You never know.
Least crappy movies based somehow on video games: King of Kong: Fistful of Quarters ; Silent Hill.
Movies that could be somewhat decent: DOA: Dead or Alive; Tekken. You never know.
- Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:31 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 5 or more?
- Replies: 54
- Views: 98220
Re: 5 or more?
92 is way more than I thought I had (assuming three directing teams: Wachowskis, Farrellys, Coens). And I'm feeling wily so I posted them all. Begs the question, who the hell is George Miller, and why have I seen NINE of his films? Pedro Almodóvar, Clyde Geronimi, Chan-wook Park, Robert Altman, Terr...
- Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:30 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Top 10 favorite films.
- Replies: 161
- Views: 170890
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
In no particular order:
Dr. Strangelove
Dead Ringers
Wild Strawberries
Ran
Persona
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Unforgiven
Videodrome
A Man Vanishes
Vertigo
Dr. Strangelove
Dead Ringers
Wild Strawberries
Ran
Persona
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Unforgiven
Videodrome
A Man Vanishes
Vertigo
- Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:59 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
- Replies: 67
- Views: 41942
Re: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
A Serious Man
Tokyo Sonata
Sprited Away
There Will Be Blood
The Fountain
(TWBB keeps showing up...)
Tokyo Sonata
Sprited Away
There Will Be Blood
The Fountain
(TWBB keeps showing up...)
- Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:50 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Forgotten Sergio Leone script, "In the Dead West" to be next
- Replies: 18
- Views: 8131
Re: Forgotten Sergio Leone script, "In the Dead West" to be next
Wrong forum (should be in "Movie Specific"), but interesting information nonetheless, thanks. I think QT kind of sucks (3 good films, one of which was blatantly plagiarized, and 5 shitty ones), but hey, at least it has a chance of quality, unlike the vast majority of films today, whose ta...
- Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:00 am
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: 5+ hour collection. Include miniseries?
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5656
Re: 5+ hour collection. Include miniseries?
Anything non-didactic. And the ability to watch it all-the-way-through without it being all, " Here's what happened last week on Dave and his marvelous alligator! " Agreed. What I am unsure of are shows akin to Japanese OVAs. For example, FLCL. It's on here. But something like Freedom Pro...
- Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:59 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Pokemon Live-Action Trailer
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5108
Re: Pokemon Live-Action Trailer
The fact that there is a Pokemon community big enough to encourage a fansite to produce a fake trailer as a joke that nobody will take seriously anyway is, in my eyes at least, quite disturbing. The fact that there exist people within this Pokemon community who are old enough to drive, let alone pr...