Been a few years, so I thought this would be fun to update. Keeping it at a 4 film minimum.martryn wrote: ↑Thu Jun 23, 2016 5:30 am10. Milos Forman (4 films) 84.75
High film - Amadeus (94)
Low film - The People vs. Larry Flynt (72)
9. Martin Scorsese (6 films) 84.83
High films - Taxi Driver, The Departed (92)
Low film - Cape Fear (75)
8. Tarantino (9 films) 85.11
High film - Pulp Fiction (93)
Low film - Four Rooms (67)
7. Brad Bird (4 films) 85.25
High film - The Incredibles (88)
Low film - Jack-Jack Attack (82)
6. Joss Whedon (4 films) 85.5
High films - Avengers: Age of Ultron and Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (89)
Low film - The Avengers (82)
5. Kubrick (6 films) 85.83
High films - Paths of Glory and A Clockwork Orange (92)
Low film - Eyes Wide Shut (75)
4. Miyazaki (8 films) 86.5
High film - Princess Mononoke (94)
Low films - Ponyo and Kiki's Delivery Service (81)
3. Wes Anderson (5 films) 86.8
High film - The Grand Budapest Hotel (92)
Low film - Fantastic Mr. Fox (83)
2. Sergio Leone (4 films) 88
High film - A Fistful of Dollars (94)
Low film - My Name is Nobody (77)
1. Christopher Nolan (8 films) 88.13
High film - Inception (95)
Low film - Insomnia (76)
10. George Roy Hill (4 films) 86.25
High film - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (98)
Low film - Slaughterhouse-Five (73)
9. Edgar Wright (5 films) 86.8
High film - Shaun of the Dead (90)
Low film - The World's End (76)
8. Lee Unkrich (5 films) 87.2
High film - Toy Story 3 (92)
Low film - Monsters, Inc (82)
7. Milos Forman (4 films) 87.25
High film - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (98)
Low film - The People vs. Larry Flynt (76)
6. Quentin Tarantino (11 films) 87.91
High film - Pulp Fiction (99)
Low film - Four Rooms (68)
5. Martin Scorsese (7 films) 88.14
High film - The Departed (98)
Low film - Cape Fear (75)
4. Hayao Miyazaki (9 films) 88.33
High film - Princess Mononoke (96)
Low film - The Castle of Cagliostro (82)
3. Stanley Kubrick (6 films) 89.67
High film - A Clockwork Orange (96)
Low film - Eyes Wide Shut (77)
2. Wes Anderson (5 films) 89.8
High film - The Grand Budapest Hotel (95)
Low film - The Royal Tenenbaums (84)
1. Christopher Nolan (10 films) 90.5
High film - Inception (98)
Low film - Insomnia (74)
Some real interesting developments, if you ask me. I can see that I've been skewing my film rankings higher as time goes on.
- Sergio Leone fell off the list entirely because apparently he was mislabeled as the director on My Name is Nobody (he'd be #1 based on his 3 film rankings of 93.67).
Kubrick jumped Miyazaki after I ranked Miyazaki's early directing work on that Lupin film.
Scorsese and Tarantino are duking it out with less than a quarter of a point separating the two. I think Scorsese will stay on top this time.
Brad Bird is replaced by Lee Unkrich to represent Pixar.
Joss Whedon falls off the list as superhero fatigue has set in and all his films are dropping in ranking.
Edgar Wright enters the list. Rightfully so, as most of his films rank between 88-90.
George Roy Hill also enters the list as I am seeing Butch and Sundance as almost a perfect film. The Sting was also great. Haven't seen any of his "bad" films.