Search found 916 matches
- Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:56 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: ignoring films
- Replies: 12
- Views: 7690
Re: ignoring films
Never used it.
- Mon Apr 14, 2008 1:00 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
- Replies: 46
- Views: 32751
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Vergere wrote:Bojanglesmn wrote:Family Guy
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
- Wed Apr 09, 2008 9:20 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Tom Cruise
- Replies: 54
- Views: 31734
Re: Tom Cruise
I don't know anything about Scientology, but apparently it's the devil's cousin. a lot of people hate him for that. Outside of that and his just plain freakish social behavior, I can't think of a reason to genuinely hate the man. btw, i really want to see Born on the Forth of July.
- Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:59 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: FYI
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2895
Re: FYI
The topic exists for no good reason other than I was thinking about how often I use my rankings, and what i would do without them (curl up in the fetal position and cry.)
- Sun Apr 06, 2008 5:52 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: FYI
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2895
FYI
FYI, this site can NEVER, EVER cease to exist because I've rated and, "archived" in a sense, almost every movie I've ever seen. To not be able to come here and cite my rankings would be catastrophically devastating, and I'm only being a little melodramatic. So if this site is ever consider...
- Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:39 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your 10th tier: a decade count
- Replies: 19
- Views: 11514
Re: Your 10th tier: a decade count
00 - 21
90 - 17
80 - 5
70 - 8
I'm just gonna stop there before I really start to embarrass myself...
90 - 17
80 - 5
70 - 8
I'm just gonna stop there before I really start to embarrass myself...
- Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:47 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
- Replies: 46
- Views: 32751
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Family Guy
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
- Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:49 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Who's on your Kumpel list?
- Replies: 65
- Views: 50473
Re: Who's on your Kumpel list?
IAnd I thought my current mini-reviews were just simply annoying, No one's reviews are more annoying than mine. Mine aren't really even reviews as much as off hand remarks trying to be funny. For example my "review" of Cape Fear is "lol Fred Thompson." Now, I still stand by that...
- Mon Mar 17, 2008 4:45 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34012
Re: The Year That Was 2007
That was a pretty awesome write up AFl.
I agree on almost everything especially the Rescue Dawn ending...just bizarre I thought.
I agree on almost everything especially the Rescue Dawn ending...just bizarre I thought.
- Sun Mar 09, 2008 4:29 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Who Do You Trust?
- Replies: 41
- Views: 18405
Who Do You Trust?
Who is the one person on Criticker that you trust the most when it comes to recommendations? Maybe I shouldn't say trust, but the person who's tastes align most closely to yours. For myself, I have to say this character called "Pickpocket." We have 333 films in common and the only ones whe...