Search found 215 matches
- Fri Mar 02, 2018 6:03 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: For which years have you seen every Best Picture Nominee?
- Replies: 18
- Views: 9102
Re: For which years have you seen every Best Picture Nominee?
While I get close on a few years, I can only say I've maxed out the nominees in 1997, 1998, 2000, and 2003. But I'm pretty darned close on 2017 - only missing Dunkirk and The Post. Dunkirk is worth a watch, especially if you can still catch it in IMAX (but probably not?). I would skip The Post... T...
- Thu Mar 01, 2018 8:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: For which years have you seen every Best Picture Nominee?
- Replies: 18
- Views: 9102
Re: For which years have you seen every Best Picture Nominee?
While I get close on a few years, I can only say I've maxed out the nominees in 1997, 1998, 2000, and 2003.
But I'm pretty darned close on 2017 - only missing Dunkirk and The Post.
But I'm pretty darned close on 2017 - only missing Dunkirk and The Post.
- Mon Feb 26, 2018 6:35 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 111709
Re: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
Hey, thanks for the recommendation. I watched Man From Earth this morning and thoroughly enjoyed it. Yeah I have to second Man From Earth - it's kind of a dark horse in my film library. I've recently been exploring Polish and Czech New Wave and if you can find them, I really enjoyed Intimate Lighti...
- Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Cloverfield Paradox
- Replies: 7
- Views: 7806
Re: The Cloverfield Paradox
The vitriol seems to be originating mostly from online and the anger that the Cloverfield pieces were slapped onto a movie that was not a Cloverfield film, then market stunted down everyone's throats during the Super Bowl. I thought it was pretty mediocre as a film apart from Chris O'Dowd, but it's...
- Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:55 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: On The Topic of Rating Video Games
- Replies: 9
- Views: 8527
Re: On The Topic of Rating Video Games
I would suggest not confusing well design mechanics and hard/demanding mechanics. The former can be easy or hand the later can be well designed or shit. Indeed. I haven't breached the Games ratings yet but for a quick personal example: Silent Hill has shit mechanics, but hot damn if it weren't a fo...
- Thu Jan 18, 2018 2:40 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are we entering a new Age of Hollywood film-making?
- Replies: 5
- Views: 2200
Re: Are we entering a new Age of Hollywood film-making?
This is a great question - I've been feeling this potential trend nagging in the back of my head for a year or more. There is certainly the feeling that Hollywood filmmaking is reaching, or has reached, an threshold of sorts. Part of it, I think and hasn't been mentioned yet, is the exposure of a ki...
- Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:48 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst film of 2017?
- Replies: 35
- Views: 13026
Re: Worst film of 2017?
The Emoji Movie raped me and left me for dead. Or the closest a movie can come to doing that. God, I love you. Of the films I saw this year (and I generally don't go out of my way to see anticipated crap) Baywatch was the most objectively bad. But, Detroit was such an incomprehensibly uncomfortable...
- Sun Nov 12, 2017 1:16 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Are there any films you thought were terrible but are still glad you watched?
- Replies: 14
- Views: 5667
Re: Are there any films you thought were terrible but are still glad you watched?
Most recent one that comes to mind is BoardingHouse
But I watch crap films and classics in just about equal measure, so I'm with RibCage on this one. About 20% of what I see is blissfully bad.
But I watch crap films and classics in just about equal measure, so I'm with RibCage on this one. About 20% of what I see is blissfully bad.
- Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: How Movie Pass Works
- Replies: 7
- Views: 3594
Re: How Movie Pass Works
OK - So I HAVE tried it for about a month and a half now. And I don't have enough good things to say about my experience. The deal is, they send a Credit Card that you then link to an app on your phone, that uses GPS/Location Services to make sure you are the one really using the card. Once you get ...
- Sat Jun 10, 2017 12:23 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
- Replies: 25
- Views: 18096
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
Actually not a bad list - I can see the purpose behind each (whether I personally agree or not, they are well-reasoned). I've also only seen about half - of these, I do disagree with A Touch of Sin . Though again, I see their thought process. My quickie top 25 pulled from Criticker, sans shorts, and...