Search found 1615 matches
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:28 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Best of 2015
- Replies: 28
- Views: 11799
Re: My Best of 2015
Well now that you mention it, none of my top stuff was anticipated either, and has rarely been otherwise. But what does that say, certainly not that excellent movies aren't being made. It's all a matter of taste, some people have it, and a bunch more usually don't. I've read this like 5 times and s...
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:12 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
- Replies: 46
- Views: 23048
Re: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
... but I think Boyega does not portray a one dimensional character. Fully realized and fleshed out? No, Uhhhhhhhhhhh. **drums fingers, shrugs into a double face-palm, heaves sigh heard round the world** His character wasn't one dimensional. Not sure why people are claiming this so adamantly. Here'...
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 8:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4400616
Re: Guess the movie from the image
paulofilmo wrote:
I play this for myself after bowel movements now. Thank you
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:34 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101753
Re: Ranking the Bond films
CosmicMonkey wrote:Also, you're still missing a Bond film. Are we not counting the dreadful Casino Royale from 1967?
sheeeeeeeeeeeee I guess I need to watch that too
- Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Best of 2015
- Replies: 28
- Views: 11799
Re: My Best of 2015
This was one of the worst years in movies I can remember in a long time. Everything I was excited for was disappointing. Of the 57 movies/tv shows I saw only these stood out and none were on my radar pre 2015: https://veuwer.com/i/3h8f.png Besides Furious 7 every blockbuster was mediocre or shit, bu...
- Fri Jan 01, 2016 4:49 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101753
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Complete: 1. Goldfinger 2. Goldeneye 3. From Russia With Love 4. A View to a Kill 5. Live and Let Die 6. Thunderball 7. Never Say Never Again 8. For Your Eyes Only 9. Skyfall 10. Dr. No 11. You Only Live Twice 12. The Man With the Golden Gun 13. Moonraker 14. Tomorrow Never Dies 15. Octopussy 16. On...
- Thu Dec 31, 2015 8:45 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Guess the movie from the image
- Replies: 13372
- Views: 4400616
Re: Guess the movie from the image
Is it Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
- Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:23 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101753
Re: Ranking the Bond films
I wouldn't even say there is a "Bond girl" in Skyfall . Yeah I actually debated Moneypenny. I always think that if someone has less screen time then they should've then that means that everyone on set hated him/her. Ever since hearing that's why Michelle Rodriguez was killed so soon in Lo...
- Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Ranking the Bond films
- Replies: 170
- Views: 101753
Re: Ranking the Bond films
Skyfall is the movie people think Casino Royale is. 1. Goldfinger 2. Goldeneye 3. From Russia With Love 4. A View to a Kill 5. Live and Let Die 6. Thunderball 7. Never Say Never Again 8. For Your Eyes Only 9. Skyfall 10. Dr. No 11. You Only Live Twice 12. The Man With the Golden Gun 13. Moonraker 14...
- Wed Dec 30, 2015 8:51 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
- Replies: 46
- Views: 23048
Re: Star Wars: Episode 7 - The Force Awakens
So, I do agree that it would have been better to cast someone more sinister as Kylo Ren, but I'm pretty sure they did it to give him a more complete arch than Vader had in the original trilogy. Whether or not the films need that is the real question. I guess the flip side to this is we see what hap...