Search found 173 matches
- Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:07 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Black Panther
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2517
Re: Black Panther
I don't feel obliged to love it, I just thought it was pretty good. I disagree with the acting though, I think Michael B Jordan's character was awfully hammy and just generally bad. Andy Serkis was trying to do a weird Joker thing....Marvel villains can't ever act. Ragnarok was much funnier and prob...
- Wed Feb 28, 2018 4:20 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 111942
Re: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
OK, if you're not going to be serious.... Heaven forbid that someone should not be serious around here... Ironic humor is one thing, 2nd grade sarcasm is another. I was being deadly serious. The Day The Earth Caught Fire is an underseen classic, maybe because it's British, and Sweet Smell of Succes...
- Sun Feb 25, 2018 7:25 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
- Replies: 39
- Views: 111942
Re: Best dialogue-driven film you've seen?
The Day The Earth Caught Fire and maybe Sweet Smell of Success
- Sat Jan 27, 2018 6:53 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Youtube Thread
- Replies: 252
- Views: 371662
Re: The Youtube Thread
^ I've seen that video before, I love it, very nostalgic.
I'm fascinated by this strange spoken word song
I'm fascinated by this strange spoken word song
- Fri Jan 26, 2018 11:34 pm
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: This site should be the #1 place to look for movie reviews and recommendations
- Replies: 9
- Views: 7382
Re: This site should be the #1 place to look for movie reviews and recommendations
The interface is mostly fine I just don't think enough people know it exists compared to other ones. As for more people ruining it, I disagree, the more people there are the better your PSI's get, the more people are ranking films, etc.
- Fri Jan 26, 2018 11:17 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your life
- Replies: 34
- Views: 35620
Re: Describe your favourite movie-going experience of your life
Mine was The Force Awakens in 2015. It was the first film I'd seen in an actual friggin theatre for like an entire year and it was like being a kid again when I used to go to the cinema and have a tonne of fun no matter what I saw. The movie obviously has its flaws but I've given it a high rating ju...
- Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:07 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Alternate Universe Oscars for Best Picture
- Replies: 15
- Views: 10076
Re: Alternate Universe Oscars for Best Picture
This Oscar obsession people have is odd, it's just one award show with no objective bias from one of many agencies that give movie awards yet so much is made of it even to this day. Just list the best movie you've seen from each year since X, I'll go with: 1998: The Truman Show 1999: Toy Story 2 200...
- Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:03 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 7 Under Seen Movies of 2017
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1707
Re: 7 Under Seen Movies of 2017
Colossal, GIfted, and The Meyerowitz Stories have less than 500 ratings on here. Get on those Criticker they're all fairly solid.
- Tue Jan 02, 2018 7:33 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Ranking distribution graph
- Replies: 35
- Views: 21147
Re: Ranking distribution graph
And this is why each tier being equally worth 10% does not work:
- Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:41 am
- Forum: General Questions
- Topic: What happens to tiers if a user only rates movies he likes?
- Replies: 8
- Views: 5744
Re: What happens to tiers if a user only rates movies he likes?
I've mentioned this before, the solution for me is to change the tier percentages so that they aren't all equal to 10% of your films each. Tier 1 should be your bottom 4ish% of films, tier 2 should be around 8%, tiers 6 and 7 should be closer to 15ish%, tier 8 should be around 12%, tier 9 should be ...