Search found 215 matches
- Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:53 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Sex Scenes in film
- Replies: 48
- Views: 34656
Re: Worst Sex Scenes in film
Dude you need to see some Indonesian cinema. Morality laws forbid nudity in films, so you get lengthy fully-clothed makeout sessions (with awful kissing), lesbian scenes that consist entirely of sultry looks and soft embraces, and stuff like chicks in evening gowns brawling in a hot tub... Reminds ...
- Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:49 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Sex Scenes in film
- Replies: 48
- Views: 34656
Re: Worst Sex Scenes in film
the sex scene in watchmen made me want to fucking die. Also easily the worst one in recent memory. 1) It ruined a classic song (which I doubt Snyder understood). 2) Was one of the only moments Snyder shot something and didn't use the comic as a freaking storyboard. Which goes to show why he uses co...
- Mon Nov 29, 2010 10:57 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Shutter Island (2010)
- Replies: 7
- Views: 3260
Re: Shutter Island (2010)
There's something wrong with a film where, after watching a trailer for the first time, my reaction is "wait, is there going to be the twist ending X?", and I check, sure enough, that's exactly what occurs. Might be a good film nonetheless, but that's a major weakness for a "suspense...
- Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:41 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 2010 A Historically Bad Year for Films?
- Replies: 25
- Views: 17419
Re: 2010 A Historically Bad Year for Films?
Just take a look at the inexplicable number of upcoming blockbusters/remakes/comic book adaptations/sequels... oh man. Cowboy Bebop live action with Keanu Reeves as Spike? I wouldn't worry too much about that. I've heard those rumors since I was in high school. (Did I give away too much?) As for 20...
- Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: "The Human Centipede" and "Aftermath"-- A Confession
- Replies: 30
- Views: 16935
Re: "The Human Centipede" and "Aftermath"-- A Confession
These ubergore revenge-for-morality films are merely an offshoot of this idea for the masses: the Saw films try (and kind of fail) at trying to give the individual a chance to be Jesus for a day. I also like boobs. Not sure I 100% follow what you're trying to say with your first statement there. Ye...
- Fri Nov 19, 2010 9:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Who are your "worst TCIs"?
- Replies: 7
- Views: 1705
Re: Who are your "worst TCIs"?
#1 himosbananas Your TCI: 5.3679 #2 mayabelle Your TCI: 3.8263 #3 starbuck2 Your TCI: 3.7476 #4 kevcart3 Your TCI: 3.6890 #5 Mango Your TCI: 3.6877 #6 realmlord Your TCI: 3.6225 #7 hayden18 Your TCI: 3.5655 #8 RCR Your TCI: 3.4948 #9 wavymouth Your TCI: 3.4884 #10 marcos987 Your TCI: 3.4475 After lo...
- Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:21 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: "The Human Centipede" and "Aftermath"-- A Confession
- Replies: 30
- Views: 16935
Re: "The Human Centipede" and "Aftermath"-- A Confession
What? You're saying that it makes more sense to actually murder someone than to enjoy the catharsis of watching a fake murder in a movie? I hope I'm misreading that, or missing your sarcasm, otherwise it's a colossally stupid statement. It's not an argument, broseph. I personally would rather kill ...
- Wed Nov 17, 2010 11:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 245837
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
OnnaBugeisha wrote:Check out Shebang's reviews for a laugh.
One of my new favorites courtesy of Shebang:
For The Animal:
It's technically not bestiality when Rob Schneider attempts to fuck a goat.
- Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:57 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
- Replies: 102
- Views: 67841
Re: Most disturbing movies you've ever seen
I'd like to nominate the scene in the middle of "A Serbian Film" as the most disturbing of all time. If you don't know what I'm talking about, I'm not going to explain. But that two word phrase will haunt my soul forever. Man, I was going to say something snarky like "Jesus Wept"...
- Wed Oct 27, 2010 4:55 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Notable missing directors
- Replies: 51
- Views: 77223
Re: Notable missing directors
My list of obscurities, in priority order: ABEL GANCE Josef von Sternberg Jacques Tati Alain Resnais Preston Sturges Victor Sjöström Bela Tarr Aki Kaurismäki Abbas Kiarostami Krzysztof Kieslowski Eric Rohmer Yoshishige Yoshida Alexander Dovzhenko Chantal Akerman Theo Angelopoulos Ritwik Ghatak Victo...