Search found 916 matches
- Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:54 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 207030
Actors You Hate
Kind of in the same vein as the Tom Cruise topic, who are some actors you hate for one reason or another? My favorites to hate: Brendan Fraser. REASON: Terrible delivery, and the Mummy sucks. Cuba Gooding Jr. REASON: Oh, look at me I'm Cuba Gooding Jr., I have lots of charisma, but after seeing my s...
- Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:34 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 203745
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
Scorsese 17
Coens are probably next at 10
Coens are probably next at 10
- Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:28 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: My Top 10 TCIs
- Replies: 140
- Views: 72835
Re: My Top 10 TSIs
1.3594Pickpocket
1.3655Liquefied
1.3935Dingoes
1.3977KGB
1.4310Farzan
1.4441GravyMaximus
1.4451Whoreific
1.4715Brevity
1.4771Hells_Zargon
1.4784smcqueen
1.3655Liquefied
1.3935Dingoes
1.3977KGB
1.4310Farzan
1.4441GravyMaximus
1.4451Whoreific
1.4715Brevity
1.4771Hells_Zargon
1.4784smcqueen
- Fri Jul 25, 2008 5:34 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: WOAH! The Dark Knight #1?
- Replies: 8
- Views: 3353
Re: WOAH! The Dark Knight #1?
No it probably doesn't deserve it, but it's the best theater experience that I can remember, and considering that the imdb top 250 doesn't hold much weight in the first place, I don't mind it.
- Mon Jul 21, 2008 8:27 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Dark Knight
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11175
Re: The Dark Knight
I saw it last night. It's not too long. Calling TDK the best superhero movie ever is an insult, it's the best action movie I've ever seen.
- Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:32 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Dark Knight
- Replies: 16
- Views: 11175
Re: The Dark Knight
I just saw jellysauces's review of it and I came here to start a thread about it. After waiting for this movie ever since I viewed the ending scene of Batman Begins I was hoping it would be even half as good as the first Christopher Nolan Batman film. Turns out his second go at Batman was even bette...
- Sat May 17, 2008 8:10 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: A few minor suggestions
- Replies: 4
- Views: 2252
Re: A few minor suggestions
Blue for Tier 10!
- Fri May 09, 2008 5:39 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115346
Re: Best Performances
paulofilmo wrote:One of the things that impresses me the most is when actors have to pretend they're lying/acting/pretending as part of their character. That amazes me when it's properly pulled off, 'though I'm having trouble thinking of any examples..
Ditto...I wish I could lie well.
- Wed May 07, 2008 3:20 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Best Performances
- Replies: 44
- Views: 115346
Best Performances
We need more 'Best of' threads round here... BEST PERFORMANCES, out of films I've seen (with pics added for FLAVOR!) John Goodman - Barton Fink http://pics.livejournal.com/toddalcott/pic/000e6ab2/s320x240 One of the most under appreciated actors out there deceptively plays a crazy dude in a crazy mo...
- Wed May 07, 2008 1:30 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
- Replies: 24
- Views: 12251
Re: Recommendations for deep meaningful movies
The Thin Red Line