Search found 472 matches
- Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:36 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
- Replies: 111
- Views: 69726
Re: movie youre most embarrassed at having not seen
The Godfather films (at least the first two).
- Thu Apr 15, 2010 1:35 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: M.Night Shyamalan
- Replies: 87
- Views: 114905
Re: M.Night Shyamalan
He's certainly got some talent behind the camera, but his writing isn't very good. The Sixth Sense is pretty boring going into it if you already know the twist (and everyone does), and it becomes really obvious that the entire story is in service of the twist. I haven't seen Unbreakable, Signs was a...
- Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Finding the "true" rate!
- Replies: 28
- Views: 9646
Re: Finding the "true" rate!
I've gone through and redone my ratings three times over before, until I settled on my current rating scheme, which is mostly just pulling whatever number feels right to me. If a number doesn't come to me right away I usually take a look at my ratings in the area of the tier I feel is right, and pic...
- Sat Mar 27, 2010 5:42 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Gender does not appear correctly on public profile page
- Replies: 2
- Views: 858
Gender does not appear correctly on public profile page
Despite my gender being set correctly on my personal profile page... http://img687.imageshack.us/img687/3080/diffp.png ...it does not appear correctly on my public profile page. I noticed this when updating my profile recently and checking out how it looked on the publicly viewable page. I've tried ...
- Thu Mar 25, 2010 11:02 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Has anyone here ever made a film?
- Replies: 20
- Views: 7728
Re: Has anyone here ever made a film?
I've made a few short films, and while they probably aren't too good, each one is a learning experience, so don't let the quality of the final product hold you back. The best way to learn is to make more films. I do know quite a bit, so I guess I could be of some help if you need it (or at least I'l...
- Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:08 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies I'm most looking forward to seeing in 2010
- Replies: 43
- Views: 40069
Re: Movies I'm most looking forward to seeing in 2010
For stuff coming out in theaters soon: Kick-Ass, I Love You Phillip Morris, Iron Man 2, Toy Story 3, Inception, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, The Expendables, Due Date, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I, Tron Legacy, and The Tree of Life. Enter the Void also sounds interesting, but probabl...
- Mon Mar 15, 2010 5:19 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favourite score / soundtrack of the decade
- Replies: 20
- Views: 11193
Re: Favourite score / soundtrack of the decade
The Fountain and There Will Be Blood stand out as my favorites.
- Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:10 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Spiderman Reboot
- Replies: 21
- Views: 12285
Re: Spiderman Reboot
http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/2356/spidermanreaction.jpg What we really need, more than anything, is for people to stop using the word "reboot" for movies. This. I'm tired of all these reboots and remakes and re-whatever that keep being announced. That's not to say they can't be done r...
- Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What films have you watched the most times?
- Replies: 43
- Views: 34583
Re: What films have you watched the most times?
Probably Jurassic Park, I loved dinosaurs as a kid so it fit perfectly. I also saw the Matrix a bunch of times on video after it came out. Other than that, not much I can think of. I'm sure I watched some kid movies tons of times when I was young but I can't really remember any, and I'm currently tr...
- Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:00 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Actors who wouldn't fit a western?
- Replies: 31
- Views: 17995
Re: Actors who wouldn't fit a western?
Nicolas Cage