Search found 178 matches
- Tue Nov 08, 2022 4:27 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: House of Traps
- Replies: 0
- Views: 896
House of Traps
A lot of later Shaw Brothers films were "throw it was the wall and see what sticks" affairs and this was no different. This had a bland story, ridiculous costumes, an Interesting idea, and title, but ultimately a letdown. I'm not really a big fan of the "Venom" films so that wasn't a draw for me. It...
- Sun Oct 02, 2022 9:29 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Shake, Rattle & Roll 13
- Replies: 0
- Views: 908
Shake, Rattle & Roll 13
Shake, Rattle & Roll 13 is more of a short story collection than an anthology as there are no connection threads to the stories and no wraparound to be found. The first story Tamawo had cool creature designs but the way the story was told was a little dull. 5/10 Story 2 Parola, The ghosts of two bic...
- Wed Aug 31, 2022 5:40 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: China 9 Liberty 37
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1235
China 9 Liberty 37
This was not really the movie for me. Fabio Testi was extremely bland here and Warren Oates was too, even if I could understand his actions, I detest cheaters and Jenny Agutter had nothing else to her character. She cheated on her husband deliberately, and wounded him in self-defense, which I had no...
- Thu Aug 25, 2022 6:02 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Prey (2022)
- Replies: 0
- Views: 786
Prey (2022)
I can overlook the mostly iffy CGI and I can admit that this was one of the better Predator films out there, not that that's saying much. However, this has two of my least favorite tropes, or if not tropes then film script tendencies, The first is altering history/putting contemporary politics or is...
- Wed Jun 15, 2022 3:17 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Elusive Takashi Miike films
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2219
Re: Elusive Takashi Miike films
@BadCosmonaut Sure, here is the list with the IMDb information We’re No Angels tt0304503 We’re No Angels 2 tt0304504 The Third Gangster tt0303877 Peanuts tt0304615 Ambition Without Honor 2 tt0304238 Man, a Natural Girl tt0303548 Part-Time Detective tt0436657 Part-Time Detective 2 tt0436658 Secret × ...
- Mon Jun 13, 2022 6:15 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Elusive Takashi Miike films
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2219
Elusive Takashi Miike films
I have a small list of Miike films that I just can't seem to track down. Here's hoping that someone might be able to assist. *We’re No Angels 1993 *We’re No Angels 2 1993 *The Third Gangster 1995 (not New Third Gangster from 1996) *Peanuts 1996 *Ambition Without Honor 2 1997 *Man, a Natural Girl 199...
- Thu May 12, 2022 2:09 am
- Forum: Help me name that movie
- Topic: Do you know movies similar to "It follows" ?
- Replies: 14
- Views: 12458
Re: A movie similar to "It follows" ?
It Stains the Sands Red 2016 is a little similar to this concept
- Sat May 07, 2022 2:47 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: The Batman
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1208
The Batman
The movie as a whole was okay but there was a lot wrong with it too. I can't say I was disappointed because I never had any expectations for this anyway, but I can say that I was never really entertained. The costumes and character interpretations sucked, the bat-gliding scene looked goofy as fuck, ...
- Sat Mar 19, 2022 10:24 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1684
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo
This time we are simply dropped into the middle of the action and story with no context and we are never really given the context either. Okay, I could live with that, however, the characters have changes which was jarring and the change was not in a good way. But worst of all there was a distinct l...
- Sat Mar 05, 2022 2:48 am
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Urotsukidoji: New Saga
- Replies: 0
- Views: 1314
Urotsukidoji: New Saga
The one thing I have to say about Urotsukidoji is that it has some decent continuity. The animation is bad and the CGI-animation blending is really pisspoor in an early 2000s kind of way. Most of this is crap but there are a few mean-spirited scenes that work well and the scenes of horror are fun if...