Search found 916 matches
- Sat Mar 08, 2008 1:00 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: i reckon tier 10 should be a different colour
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1615
Re: i reckon tier 10 should be a different colour
I never thought of that, but yes it would be a great touch. Make tier 10 blue b/c blue is my favey fave.
- Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:37 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Book Criticker
- Replies: 52
- Views: 25570
Re: Book Criticker
Now that I think about it, a music criticker would probably be easier and cooler than a book version. btw, those site were pretty cool Alliance.
- Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:24 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34166
Re: The Year That Was 2007
The reason Superbad is on my list is explained very concisely. Michael Cera > you. If I was going to question my list I would start with Shooter...I didn't even like that movie all that much and it somehow squeezed in there. But I've seen Michael Clayton and a couple other 07 movies lately that woul...
- Fri Mar 07, 2008 3:39 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Book Criticker
- Replies: 52
- Views: 25570
Re: Book Criticker
nvm, I forgot how good Amazon's recommendations are...there's probably no site out there that beats it.
- Fri Mar 07, 2008 1:09 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Book Criticker
- Replies: 52
- Views: 25570
Book Criticker
I don't read as much as I want to and my excuse is that I'm afraid wasting all that time reading a book that I won't like. Anyone know of a site out there on the intrawebs that is like criticker, only a it's novel recommendations?
- Tue Mar 04, 2008 5:36 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34166
Re: The Year That Was 2007
I don't even know why I did a top 10 there's still so many movies I still need to see. A top 5 is more appropriate in hindsight...
- Sun Mar 02, 2008 10:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: subjective/objective standards
- Replies: 20
- Views: 58629
Re: subjective/objective standards
I don't hate people for liking obscure stuff, but some people make a concerted effort to push away ANYTHING mainstream, like it makes them cooler to like stuff I've ever heard of. I feel the same way about people who can only bring themselves to like indie music. They don't like it because it's tech...
- Sun Mar 02, 2008 7:01 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: subjective/objective standards
- Replies: 20
- Views: 58629
Re: subjective/objective standards
I don't have any film education, I just rate based on if a movie has a lasting effect on me, or if it looks really good. I often get annoyed by some movies that get lazy and do things like zoom way too often, because tracking always looks better. Also I honestly hate when people only love films from...
- Fri Feb 29, 2008 8:46 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34166
Re: The Year That Was 2007
It's been a long time since I actually went to cinema, excluding the times I took my brother [to films that were, mostly, very very painful]. I think the only actual film I have seen by my own will in 2007 was Disturbia, nice film. I must have rented a film 2007 films and 'No Country for Old Men' a...
- Fri Feb 29, 2008 2:42 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Year That Was 2007
- Replies: 39
- Views: 34166
The Year That Was 2007
I figure we could try and get these forums going by everyone making one of those 'best of' lists that we all know and love. List your favorite movies of 2007 and some comments if you want. Or just link to your rankings page, but that's not as fun you party pooper. 1. There Will Be Blood - PTA is goi...