Nice bump in time with Criticker's new feature:
http://www.criticker.com/blog/index.php ... enwriters/
Search found 2586 matches
- Wed Apr 01, 2009 12:39 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Replies: 134
- Views: 176464
- Wed Apr 01, 2009 11:42 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: the mighty boosh
- Replies: 13
- Views: 4599
Re: the mighty boosh
I think they stopped making the show a couple of years ago, so the fanfare's came and gone a little. I'm envious of anyone who can discover them afresh.
I think I fell in love with "pies"
I think I fell in love with "pies"
- Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:18 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631691
Re: UK TV Film Recommendations 31/3-Seventh Seal/Before Sunrise
A bit late, but a solid lineup.
That McNulty guy was pretty annoying, but I will persevere with fantastic panache and humanitarian zeal.
frederic_g54 wrote:I miss "The Wire"...
That McNulty guy was pretty annoying, but I will persevere with fantastic panache and humanitarian zeal.
- Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:27 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631691
Re: UK TV Film Recommendations 30/3 - The Wire
The Wire's UK terrestrial television debut.
BBC2:
11.20pm The Wire
BBC2:
11.20pm The Wire
- Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:17 pm
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: A Battle
- Replies: 12
- Views: 2441
Re: A Battle
I think if mortal combat was used to settle intellectual contention, the world will be left with an abnormal, distilled physical elite of Shawshank Redemption and American Beauty fans.
- Fri Mar 27, 2009 12:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming movies you're waiting for
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21445
Re: Upcoming movies you're waiting for
I've seen The Tree of Life has apparently been pushed back to 2010. To be honest, I like that he's able to take the time to get it right. ---- The kind of acting I used to do no longer exists because your prime consideration is the budget, running time, the cost - and whether they`ll understand it i...
- Thu Mar 26, 2009 4:54 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631691
Re: UK TV Film Recommendations 26/3 - Dancer in the Dark
Von Trier's Dancer in the Dark among others is on tonight.
Am I right in assuming it should be watched loud?
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=348&p=1368#p1368
Am I right in assuming it should be watched loud?
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=348&p=1368#p1368
- Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:52 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Favorite Mini-Reviews
- Replies: 244
- Views: 245763
Re: Favorite Mini-Reviews
I'm going to post in here more often. I do believe they deserve greater recognition. miss jesus - Educating Rita: My favorite Caine role ever, by a long shot. I find he and Rita's teacher-student relationship engaging, well beyond anything I've seen in a Good Will Hunting or a Born Yesterday. Yet it...
- Tue Mar 24, 2009 2:36 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: UK TV Film Recommendations
- Replies: 203
- Views: 631691
- Mon Mar 23, 2009 11:05 pm
- Forum: Collections
- Topic: Stuff you like in films
- Replies: 6
- Views: 5963
Stuff you like in films
This is meant possibly as a Collections generator, but I do think it's fascinating unto itself. The little personal things in movies that probably have an effect on how much you enjoy it. Mine: Odd couples (Klute, Eternal Sunshine, Harold and Maude, The Graduate) Wheat fields/open fields (Badlands, ...