Search found 1638 matches
- Mon Dec 27, 2021 2:42 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Featured reviews from Profile page
- Replies: 19
- Views: 4582
Re: Featured reviews from Profile page
Great, thanks for the quick response!
- Fri Dec 24, 2021 5:17 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Featured reviews from Profile page
- Replies: 19
- Views: 4582
Featured reviews from Profile page
On the profile page, under the heading "check out your..." there is no longer the option to view your own featured reviews. Did this function get changed/removed or is it a bug?
thanks
thanks
- Tue Jul 20, 2021 5:38 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What do you consider "old" or "vintage"?
- Replies: 9
- Views: 6126
Re: What do you consider "old" or "vintage"?
There are no "old" films yet. Cinema is still a new art form, which just happens to have been born during a uniquely hyper-accelerated period of history (and one in which people consequentially have a uniquely distorted perception of time.) Nice, insightful. "Old" only has meaning relative to somet...
- Tue Jul 20, 2021 5:28 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Hello all! :)
- Replies: 12
- Views: 5932
Re: Hello all! :)
Social media has been an unmitigated pox on humanity, making people dumber, more antisocial, more extreme in their views, angrier, less happy, lowered attention spans, and encouraged and developed all manner of mental illness. Thus, Criticker having a smaller social element (just an old-school mess...
- Wed Jun 02, 2021 3:53 pm
- Forum: Full Reviews
- Topic: Cruella
- Replies: 5
- Views: 4488
Re: Cruella
I have nothing to add to the topic at hand, just wanted to say that The Critical Drinker is phenomenal.
- Tue Feb 16, 2021 6:40 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favourite Films Of All Time?
- Replies: 17
- Views: 13990
Re: Favourite Films Of All Time?
1) Ran
2) Brazil
3) The Wild Bunch
4) Naked
5) Hard Boiled
6) Sympathy for Mr Vengeance
7) Throne of Blood
8) The Godfather
9) Once Upon a Time in the West
10) Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
2) Brazil
3) The Wild Bunch
4) Naked
5) Hard Boiled
6) Sympathy for Mr Vengeance
7) Throne of Blood
8) The Godfather
9) Once Upon a Time in the West
10) Eight Diagram Pole Fighter
- Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:30 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films where it matters which version you see
- Replies: 12
- Views: 11877
Re: Films where it matters which version you see
The X-Rated version of Robocop is amazing. It's in my 99th percentile of scores on Criticker and I consider it to be the cornerstone of the holy trifecta of ultimate 80's action movies (the other two of course being Predator and The Terminator). The R-Rated cut of Robocop (where you don't get to see...
- Fri Jun 14, 2019 11:22 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies/scenes that make you sympathise with the bad guy
- Replies: 29
- Views: 25416
Re: Movies/scenes that make you sympathise with the bad guy
God Bless America
- Wed Jun 05, 2019 2:43 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies/scenes that make you sympathise with the bad guy
- Replies: 29
- Views: 25416
Re: Movies/scenes that make you sympathise with the bad guy
The whole first half of Falling Down
- Sun May 26, 2019 7:48 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Trying to find Kumpels I can regularly talk to....
- Replies: 8
- Views: 12177
Re: Trying to find Kumpels I can regularly talk to....
try reaching out to your kumpels via the site's private messaging system, I've had some good conversation and gotten some good recommendations that way.