Search found 173 matches
- Mon Apr 17, 2017 3:08 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Worst Year in Film?
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4163
Re: Worst Year in Film?
I doubt it'll be 2017. I thought 2016 was shaping up to be bad for mainstream film but it was just back-loaded, the end of the year had Manchester By The Sea, La La Land, Moonlight, Arrival, Hell or High Water, Paterson, etc. In fact I'm pretty sure Hunt For The Wilderpeople was the only 2016 film r...
- Fri Mar 31, 2017 1:18 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9382
Re: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
Why no horror films? The result of that is one of the most highly acclaimed films of the early thirties, C. T. Dreyer's Vampyr, doesn't make the cut. Oh I just meant I don't have any horror films from the 30s listed on the wishlist I copied (it also doesn't really have musicals). Feel free to recom...
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:01 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
- Replies: 14
- Views: 9382
Movies from the 30s worth watching (since most of us have seen so few)
I guess based on that thread of top 5 films from each decade, most of us have seen very few films from the 30s so maybe we can figure out the ones worth seeing. I have 130 on my watchlist I've copied below, these are all talkies with generally good reviews I came across. Sorry the list doesn't have ...
- Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:52 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: It's not you, it's me ...
- Replies: 5
- Views: 19038
Re: It's not you, it's me ...
The Princess Bride is the epitome of films overrated due to nostalgia. It's always between 6-10ish and they love it at that age and end up overrating it as adults. I remember they showed it to us in school 3 or 4 times. It's a fun movie but its ratings everywhere are always too high. Back To The Fut...
- Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Top five for each decade
- Replies: 27
- Views: 17272
- Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:48 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: The Accountant - Questions with spoilers
- Replies: 15
- Views: 11439
Re: The Accountant - Questions with spoilers
I really hate those 'Everything wrong with....' videos that nit-pick some random small portion. I think a lot of the unexplained stuff in that film is because it's a bit rushed, probably could've been 10-20 minutes longer. Pretty good movie until the last 30ish minutes for me. After the mystery aspe...
- Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:24 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "Before I Fall"
- Replies: 2
- Views: 1450
Re: "Before I Fall"
Stewball wrote:going through a Groundhog Day repeating time loop scenario
I'm in.
Also I started watching The Accountant and it's quite good so far. A bit too cliched for me to give a 10/10 but it's enjoyable.
- Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:46 am
- Forum: Feature Requests
- Topic: Filter out by 'already in watchlist'
- Replies: 3
- Views: 867
Re: Filter out by 'already in watchlist'
Was wondering if there was any update on this
- Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:33 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Motivated VS Unmotivated Camera Movement (Video Essay)
- Replies: 10
- Views: 4796
Re: Motivated VS Unmotivated Camera Movement (Video Essay)
Hey you spoiled the ending of Frances Ha! Jk, nice job, I never noticed that detail and I should really re-watch that movie at least once considering it's one of my favs.
- Sun Mar 05, 2017 4:50 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Oscar nominations vs. Mine/Yours
- Replies: 42
- Views: 10915
Re: Oscar nominations vs. Mine/Yours
I don't think Moonlight was trying to play up the gay or PC angle in any way. I do think it's Oscar bait slightly but not because of the cast or any of those reasons. I thought it was a bit of Oscar-bait in three particular scenes (one in each act) where Chiron has this supposedly 'deep' and meaning...