Search found 151 matches
- Sun Jul 28, 2019 6:07 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: To the people who actually rate out of 100
- Replies: 85
- Views: 98076
Re: To the people who actually rate out of 100
out of 100 is perfectly good way, the best way, to rate I've decided, after spending years thinking it wasn't, and using out of 5 and 10. The key is to rate accurately the films that aren't good. You need a good amount of films in the 0-50/60 group. Once you do that, there really does become a clea...
- Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:51 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Iron Man (2008) vs. Star Trek (2009)
- Replies: 17
- Views: 106114
Re: Iron Man (2008) vs. Star Trek (2009)
Iron Man (88) Star Trek (80) I don't think Iron Man was heaps better by any means. Iron Man was a solid introduction to a series that had very high hopes for more at the time and it worked out exactly how it should have. RDJ had undeniable charm and charisma from day one as Tony Stark/Iron Man and i...
- Thu Jul 18, 2019 3:15 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: MOVIES you might have missed
- Replies: 9
- Views: 13704
Re: MOVIES you might have missed
The Hate U Give- Fantastic powerful drama about gang wars and drugs. It deals with one family trying to break the stigma that this is all there is for them. Very well acted by everyone involved and a must watch for sure.
- Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:06 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: MOVIES you might have missed
- Replies: 9
- Views: 13704
Re: MOVIES you might have missed
Hotel Mumbai Featured Armie Hammer and Dev Patel it did have a lot of violence but also focused on a different culture and the devestation of a terrorist attack. It was good and did use some of the genre cliches to make it from beginning to end but overall it was a very solid film with good characte...
- Sun Jul 14, 2019 5:35 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
- Replies: 8
- Views: 15001
Re: Sci-Fi movies suggestion
prolly the most scifish film i saw recently was happy death day 2u ez watching scifi/comedy/thriller, better to watch first part beforehand. I actually found Happy Death Day 2U better than the first because it filled in the gaps and it all weirdly came together nicely even if the science was a bit ...
- Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:11 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80279
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
Chernobyl is one I would like to add to the list. I feel like it got solid enough reviews but definitely could have gone overlooked with it being just 5 Episodes. Chernobyl is ranked #1 on IMDb's list of top 250 TV shows right now Fantastic! It is deserving of that ranking. I enjoyed every aspect o...
- Fri Jul 12, 2019 7:50 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: TV SERIES you might have missed
- Replies: 29
- Views: 80279
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
Chernobyl is one I would like to add to the list. Only 5 episodes based on a true historical event. Solid acting, great cinematography and it shows the fallout of the actions of the Russian government. I feel like it got solid enough reviews but definitely could have gone overlooked with it being ju...
- Fri Mar 22, 2019 11:01 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 59534
Re: 100 actors you cannot stand
33. David Spade- I hate almost everything he has done in his career except for his short stint on 8 Simple Rules after the death of John Ritter. He often plays needlessly arrogant characters and he has zero believability in most roles that I have seen him in.
- Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:12 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 59534
Re: 100 actors you cannot stand
29. Sam Worthington- He has shown at times he has decent range but he is definitely not leading man material and Avatar was an average Sci-Fi film at best. Definitely not one of Hollywoods biggest delights every time he steps in front of a camera.
- Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:48 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 100 actors you cannot stand
- Replies: 54
- Views: 59534
Re: 100 actors you cannot stand
17. Johnny Galecki- One of the worst parts of a show that already gets almost everything wrong. Johnny always sounds whiny and annoying. Really has zero moments where a film or series stands on his talents a lone. Just an actor who is super well known who I think has done very little to earn it on h...