Search found 76 matches
- Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:07 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 80
- Views: 165611
Re: Top 10 highest-scoring actors (10 film minimum)
1) John Ratzenberger : 17 films / 80 average 2) Peter Sellers : 25 / 78.4 3) Buster Keaton : 11 / 78.2 4) Bill Nighy : 12 / 75.8 5) Louis C.K. : 10 / 75 =) Diane Keaton : 10 / 75 =) Wallace Shawn : 10 / 75 8) Tom Wilkinson : 13 / 74.6 9) Clint Eastwood : 12 / 74.2 10) Michael Palin : 14 / 72.1
- Fri Aug 26, 2011 2:10 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Getting to know you better
- Replies: 40
- Views: 39266
- Mon May 23, 2011 3:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
- Replies: 67
- Views: 41805
Re: What are your "Top 5" of the 2000s?
1) Donnie Darko (2001) (my favourite film of all time actually)
2) The Class (Entre les murs) (2008)
3) Finding Nemo (2003)
4) Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
5) Requiem for a Dream (2000)
6) WALL•E (2008).
2) The Class (Entre les murs) (2008)
3) Finding Nemo (2003)
4) Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
5) Requiem for a Dream (2000)
6) WALL•E (2008).
- Sun May 22, 2011 4:36 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Doug Reese's 250 Favorite Films!
- Replies: 42
- Views: 71783
Re: Doug Reese's 250 Favorite Films!
I have seen only 73 films on DougReese's list. Out of these 73, I have included 26 in my personal top list. These 26 are: - with a rating of 100/100 Requiem For A Dream - with a rating of 90/100 Sunset Boulevard The Good, The Bad And The Ugly A Clockwork Orange American Beauty - with a rating of 80/...
- Fri May 13, 2011 8:42 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Doug Reese's 250 Favorite Films!
- Replies: 42
- Views: 71783
Re: Doug Reese's 250 Favorite Films!
Thanks for answering. I wonder where he finds the time (and, frankly, the courage) to watch so many films per day. Isn't he working or studying or something (that was a rhetorical question, you don't need to answer)?
- Thu May 12, 2011 5:04 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Doug Reese's 250 Favorite Films!
- Replies: 42
- Views: 71783
Re: Doug Reese's 250 Favorite Films!
Judging from the date the last comment was posted, I am probably a bit late, but how old are you, DougReese?
- Tue Apr 19, 2011 4:29 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: The ten lowest-scoring directors
- Replies: 77
- Views: 145030
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
With a film minimum of 3, here's my list: 1. Peter Tscherkassky (3): 10 2. Michael Herz (3): 13.33 =. Lloyd Kaufman (3): 13.33 =. Peter Kubelka (3): 13.33 5. Kostas Karagiannis (5): 14 6. David Lynch (5): 30 7. Max Skladanowsky (3): 40 8. Jay Roach (6): 41.7 9. Walerian Borowczyk (3): 43.33 =. Jean-...
- Wed Jan 05, 2011 1:09 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Actors You Hate
- Replies: 197
- Views: 206676
Re: Actors You Hate
Not hate hate, but really dislike:
Nicolas Cage
Kevin Costner
Michael Douglas
Scarlett Johansson
Jennifer Lawrence
Margot Robbie
Nicolas Cage
Kevin Costner
Michael Douglas
Scarlett Johansson
Jennifer Lawrence
Margot Robbie
- Mon Jan 03, 2011 2:39 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Golden Globe Nominations
- Replies: 48
- Views: 30189
- Tue Dec 07, 2010 5:31 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Rank of actors (10 film minimum)
- Replies: 19
- Views: 48798
Re: Rank of actors (10 film minimum)
1) Charles Chaplin : 38 (70.3) 2) Robert De Niro : 31 (62.9) 3) Samuel L. Jackson : 25 (63.6) 4) Peter Sellers : 25 (78.4) 5) John Cleese : 24 (64.2) 6) Johnny Depp : 23 (64.3) 7) Rowan Atkinson : 22 (65.9) 8) Steve Carell : 22 (61.4) 9) Jack Black : 21 (63.8) 10) Ricky Gervais : 21 (62.4) 11) Woody...