Search found 827 matches
- Tue Jul 23, 2013 12:32 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Super (2011) *spoilers*
- Replies: 11
- Views: 5196
Re: Super (2011) *spoilers*
I don't recall seeing it as that subtle. When I saw it, I was immediately sure that's what they were doing. Everything about the climax scene spells finality, the fade to red is obviously the "end". The scene that comes after is (as OkkCoCa said) as if from an entirely different film. I fe...
- Mon Jul 22, 2013 8:14 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Super (2011) *spoilers*
- Replies: 11
- Views: 5196
Re: Super (2011) *spoilers*
It's been a while since I saw it, but I remember interpreting the ending as a sort of "happy ending"-delusion. Stylistically and tonally, it's such a jarring difference from the rest of the film. For me the whole thing was a commentary on how gruesome these vigilante fantasies would be in ...
- Mon Jul 22, 2013 1:07 pm
- Forum: Report a Bug
- Topic: Search problem
- Replies: 6
- Views: 2003
Re: Search problem
I too thought there was a longer thread for search issues, but I'll just hop onto this. I'm not really sure this qualifies, but punctuation in film titles is still a bit of a hassle. Searching for "RIPD" finds nothing, you literally have to search for "R.I.P.D." (Though you can a...
- Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Lone Ranger"
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5910
Re: "The Lone Ranger"
I generally don't like narration, but when done right (as it is in many of the films you listed) I don't care about it either way, which is perfectly fine. My main beef is constantly cutting visually to the narrator, which at least for me is a very jarring experience in every case I've seen it. I'm ...
- Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:42 am
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Lone Ranger"
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5910
Re: "The Lone Ranger"
Yeah, Lone Ranger might be the worst example of this I've ever seen, I'll agree on that.
- Thu Jul 18, 2013 11:00 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Lone Ranger"
- Replies: 15
- Views: 5910
Re: "The Lone Ranger"
How about that framing device? I've never been a fan of framing devices (though they are occasionally used well, i.e., Life of Pi I'd disagree on your latter point, Life of Pi's framing was an obtrusive nightmare in my opinion, and it was the first thing my mind leaped to when they employed the sam...
- Sun Jun 30, 2013 7:26 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: "The Bling Ring"
- Replies: 7
- Views: 4555
Re: "The Bling Ring"
Saw it today. I liked it, but I have two problems. Firstly, Marc. The rest were fine, but I really don't feel like his character made a lot of sense. His motivations were hazy at best, which I don't think is true for any of the others. Secondly, the dialog was all incredibly hard to sit through. It ...
- Sat Jun 01, 2013 7:31 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: A pair of promising upcoming films
- Replies: 23
- Views: 11746
Re: A pair promising upcoming films
Personally, I found Life of Pi to be one of the most unengaging films of last year, and it is pretty divisive, so I'm not sure I would tout it as one of two films that will convince ShogunRua that last year's films didn't suck. Then again, I absolutely loathe that type of narrative structure, so tha...
- Fri May 31, 2013 2:02 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: A pair of promising upcoming films
- Replies: 23
- Views: 11746
Re: OK, (2) movie-specific films.
It wasn't anyone's opinion. I read a description of the plot and several scenes from Sundance reports. I haven't seen "Don Jon" and will be happy to be wrong, but I don't have high hopes for a comedy about a guy obsessed with watching porn. I assumed it was someone's opinion, because I co...
- Thu May 30, 2013 9:28 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: A pair of promising upcoming films
- Replies: 23
- Views: 11746
Re: OK, (2) movie-specific films.
I saw Don Jon at the Berlinale, and it's one of the best films I've seen this year. Anything but a brain-dead comedy, I'm not sure whose opinions you've been reading to get that impression.