Zach Braff
Jared Hess
Charlie Kaufmann
Michel Gondry
Rian Johnson
Pascal Laugier
Tate Taylor
Jason Reitman
Adam McKay
Joseph Kosinski
Gareth Evans
Prachya Pinkaew
Judd Apatow
Sung-Hee Jo
Deab Deblois
Joss Whedon
Mark Neveldine & Brian Taylor
Nima Nourizadeh
Jeong-beom Lee
Sam Fell
...too easy. All of those fulfil the requirements, but I don't know if I'd call any of them great. Maybe Zach Braff, but only as a writer/director. Or Jeong-beom Lee.
Or Spike Jonze, who didn't make the cut anyway, because he didn't wait a year to make Being John Malkovich. :>
Search found 3 matches: Spike Jonze
Searched query: spike jonze
Return to “21st century directors: any great ones?”
- Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:33 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60154
- Mon Jan 02, 2017 1:41 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60154
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
There are many. For me, any director who produces one masterpiece (10/10) is great--and I have eleven of those from this century. But without a second tier 9 (9/10 for me, which is also tier 10), there are only Three:
Ridley Scott: Gladiator, The Counselor (10/10), and The Martian (9/10)
Christopher Nolan: Inception (10/10) and Interstellar, The Dark Knight, Memento (9/10).
Kantheryn Bigelow: Zero Dark Thirty (10/10), and The Hurt Locker (9/10).
But since I went ahead and dug the others up, I'll list them too:
Marc Webb--500 Days of Summer
Craig Brewer--Black Snake Moan
Gavin O'Connor--The Accountant (10+/10, my most perfect movie)
Spike Jonze--Her (10+/10, my most important movie)
Ang Lee--Life of Pi
Frank Whaley--Like Sunday, Like Rain
Coen Brothers--O Brother Where Art Thou!
Walter Hill--Undisputed
Ridley Scott: Gladiator, The Counselor (10/10), and The Martian (9/10)
Christopher Nolan: Inception (10/10) and Interstellar, The Dark Knight, Memento (9/10).
Kantheryn Bigelow: Zero Dark Thirty (10/10), and The Hurt Locker (9/10).
But since I went ahead and dug the others up, I'll list them too:
Marc Webb--500 Days of Summer
Craig Brewer--Black Snake Moan
Gavin O'Connor--The Accountant (10+/10, my most perfect movie)
Spike Jonze--Her (10+/10, my most important movie)
Ang Lee--Life of Pi
Frank Whaley--Like Sunday, Like Rain
Coen Brothers--O Brother Where Art Thou!
Walter Hill--Undisputed
- Wed Mar 09, 2016 7:01 pm
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: 21st century directors: any great ones?
- Replies: 34
- Views: 60154
Re: 21st century directors: any great ones?
Filmmakers with multiple notable films that have started since 2000 that are very good:
Alfredson, Tomas (Let the Right One In, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)*
Bong Joon-Ho (Memories of Murder, The Host, Mother)
Castaing-Taylor, Lucien (Leviathan, Sweetgrass)
Dominik, Andrew (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Killing Them Softly)
Glazer, Johnathan (Under the Skin, Birth)*
Green, David Gordon (George Washington, All the Real Girls)*
Kaufman, Charlie (Synecdoche New York, Anomalisa)
Lanthimos, Giorgos (Dogtooth, Alps, The Lobster)*
Madsen, Michael (Into Eternity, The Visit)*
Oppenheimer, Joshua (The Act of Killing, The Look of Silence)*
Paravel, Verena (Leviathan, Foreign Parts)
Park Chan-wook (Oldboy, Stoker)*
Perry, Alex Ross (The Color Wheel, Listen Up Philip, Queen of Earth)
Strickland, Peter (Berberian Sound Studio, The Duke of Burgundy)
Weerasethakul, Apatchitpong (Tropical Malady, Syndromes and a Century, Uncle Boonmee)*
West, Ti (The House of the Devil, The Innkeepers)
Wright, Edgar (Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, Scott Pilgrim, The World's End)
* = meets your criteria for me
The 2000 cut-off seems arbitrary, as it ignores people who just started a few years earlier but have produced their best stuff in the 21st century: Paul Thomas Anderson, Spike Jonze, Noah Baumbach, Kim Ki-Duk, Kim Ji-Woon, Wes Anderson, Nicholas Winding Refn, Lynne Ramsay, the Dardennes, Kelly Reichardt, Jafar Panahi, off the top of my head.
If I had to put money down on which will have the most relevance in the future, I'd go Weerasethakul, Kaufman, Perry.
Alfredson, Tomas (Let the Right One In, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)*
Bong Joon-Ho (Memories of Murder, The Host, Mother)
Castaing-Taylor, Lucien (Leviathan, Sweetgrass)
Dominik, Andrew (The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Killing Them Softly)
Glazer, Johnathan (Under the Skin, Birth)*
Green, David Gordon (George Washington, All the Real Girls)*
Kaufman, Charlie (Synecdoche New York, Anomalisa)
Lanthimos, Giorgos (Dogtooth, Alps, The Lobster)*
Madsen, Michael (Into Eternity, The Visit)*
Oppenheimer, Joshua (The Act of Killing, The Look of Silence)*
Paravel, Verena (Leviathan, Foreign Parts)
Park Chan-wook (Oldboy, Stoker)*
Perry, Alex Ross (The Color Wheel, Listen Up Philip, Queen of Earth)
Strickland, Peter (Berberian Sound Studio, The Duke of Burgundy)
Weerasethakul, Apatchitpong (Tropical Malady, Syndromes and a Century, Uncle Boonmee)*
West, Ti (The House of the Devil, The Innkeepers)
Wright, Edgar (Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, Scott Pilgrim, The World's End)
* = meets your criteria for me
The 2000 cut-off seems arbitrary, as it ignores people who just started a few years earlier but have produced their best stuff in the 21st century: Paul Thomas Anderson, Spike Jonze, Noah Baumbach, Kim Ki-Duk, Kim Ji-Woon, Wes Anderson, Nicholas Winding Refn, Lynne Ramsay, the Dardennes, Kelly Reichardt, Jafar Panahi, off the top of my head.
If I had to put money down on which will have the most relevance in the future, I'd go Weerasethakul, Kaufman, Perry.