Search found 67 matches: Jackie Chan
Searched query: jackie chan
- Thu Jan 05, 2012 9:25 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Jason Statham: great, horrible, or in between?
- Replies: 38
- Views: 16958
Re: Jason Statham: great, horrible, or in between?
... though, I don't think there's any action star better than Jet Li. Jackie Chan has been well past it for a decade, but Li still seems to be able to produce the goods ...
- Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:19 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Will Smith joins son Jaden in M. Night Shyamalan sci-fi film
- Replies: 31
- Views: 17381
Re: Will Smith joins son Jaden in M. Night Shyamalan sci-fi film
... so god-damn awful. I think he just stood out as doing a bad job because Jackie Chan did such a great job. hahaha... while i love Chan, and (in seriousness) think his acting ...
- Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:05 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Will Smith joins son Jaden in M. Night Shyamalan sci-fi film
- Replies: 31
- Views: 17381
Re: Will Smith joins son Jaden in M. Night Shyamalan sci-fi film
ayall wrote:Rufflesack wrote:Was I the only one who thought Jaden did a really decent job in Karate Kid...?
Yes. He did an awful job.
I actually was rooting for the bad guy (chines kid) cause Jaden's poor acting was so god-damn awful.
I think he just stood out as doing a bad job because Jackie Chan did such a great job.
- Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:19 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2270
Re: Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
My faves are Rumble in the Bronx and First Strike, but then I love props and prefer the cleaner modern look over his earlier Hong Kong stuff.
- Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:17 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2270
- Sat Feb 26, 2011 6:03 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2270
Re: Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
I think Jackie's best 3 films are Drunken Master 2, The Young Master, and the first Police Story. But for the lighter/reluctant Jackie Chan with lots of object manipulation as well as fighting, don't miss Snake in the Eagle's Shadow, Rumble ...
- Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:10 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
- Replies: 3
- Views: 2270
Films with Jackie Chan's most entertaining fights?
I really like these kinds of fight scenes with Jackie Chan, where he's reluctantly but hilariously beating the bad guys. Here are some examples of what ...
- Mon Oct 04, 2010 5:32 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: 5 or more?
- Replies: 54
- Views: 98192
Re: 5 or more?
... Luske Woo-ping Yuen John Carpenter John McTiernan Robert Zemeckis Jackie Chan Takashi Miike David Zucker Robert Clouse George Miller Coen Brothers Maurice Noble Christopher ...
- Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:19 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
- Replies: 49
- Views: 49225
Re: Directors with Tier 10 and Tier 1 films
... T2 or T9 and T1), but here's all of mine that fit the criteria: Gordon Chan T10 Fist of Legend - probably Jet Li's best action film T1 The Medallion - one of Jackie Chan's very worst John G. Avildsen T10 Rocky - great underdog/sports movie T1 Karate ...
- Sat Aug 14, 2010 7:10 am
- Forum: Filmmakers
- Topic: Most inconsistent directors
- Replies: 33
- Views: 26541
Re: Most inconsistent directors
... a lot of Hong Kong actors/directors in Hollywood, with Chow Yun Fat and Jackie Chan coming to mind) and Ridley Scott, since I think half his movies are awful and an equal ...