Search found 3009 matches
- Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:59 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Favourite film as a child?
- Replies: 46
- Views: 27363
Re: Favourite film as a child?
You guys are making me feel old. I was 19 when Home Alone came out. Get over it. Mine are Disney's Peter Pan and his live action The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men in their original releases . Peter Pan has not stood the test of time very well, but I still consider that version of Robin Hoo...
- Thu Mar 12, 2009 5:30 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: An Open Letter From WATCHMEN Screenwriter David Hayter
- Replies: 9
- Views: 4205
Re: An Open Letter From WATCHMEN Screenwriter David Hayter
Starship Troopers ?
- Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:57 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Your avatar
- Replies: 52
- Views: 21483
Re: Your avatar
Lee Marvin as Liberty Valance. Not my favorite film by any means, but John Wayne and Jimmy Stewart had me rooting for the bad guy. For those who don't know the ancient history I'm referring to, some of his other great rolls were in Emperor of the North (my fave, if you can find it), The Dirty Dozen,...
- Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:51 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Blu-ray Discussion Thread
- Replies: 16
- Views: 8761
Re: The Blu-ray Discussion Thread
In addition to my 24 BD's, mostly DVD replacements, this is the stuff for which I'm waiting with great anticipation to come out on Blu Ray. It's truly strange it's taking so long for some of these: Gladiator* Fiddler on the Roof Jesus Christ Superstar West Side Story* (It's in HD on Satellite/cable-...
- Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:56 pm
- Forum: Movie-Specific
- Topic: Moore's 'Watchmen' vs. Snyder's 'Watchmen'
- Replies: 17
- Views: 10192
Re: Moore's 'Watchmen' vs. Snyder's 'Watchmen'
I thought it was very schizophrenic, which isn't necessarily all bad, but their motivation is to play both political sides against the middle in an effort to make people believe that the movie is on "their" side--and thus increase the box office. The argument there at the end was the bigge...
- Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:16 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: The Blu-ray Discussion Thread
- Replies: 16
- Views: 8761
Re: The Blu-ray Discussion Thread
Anymore, if I turn to a movie (or just about any program) and it isn't in HD, I start looking elsewhere thinking it wasn't that important anyway or it'll be out in HD soon enough anyway. I'm surprised that this of all boards is so down on HD. It's like defending b&w against color, particularly i...
- Mon Mar 09, 2009 3:29 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Upcoming movies you're waiting for
- Replies: 30
- Views: 21445
Re: Upcoming movies you're waiting for
Since I'm not into horror or (most) graphic novel transplants, 2009 is looking pretty bleak. There seems to be a lot of postponement going on. Certainly stuff will pop up....certainly. State of Play 4-17 Star Trek 5-8 Clear Blue Tuesday 9-9 The Surrogates 9-25 Up 10-16 The Box 11-6 Nine 11-25 Avatar...
- Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:52 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Most Overrated Director
- Replies: 23
- Views: 13045
Re: Most Overrated Director
I think exactly the same, but given that it's his only film I saw, I think unlike you that it is too soon to say all he has done is crap. And anyway, 8½ is beautiful estethically. I still think it's boring, awfully pretentious and that Fellini is an egomaniac too full of himself, but there are some...
- Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:41 am
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Which director have you seen the most films by?
- Replies: 149
- Views: 203418
Re: Which director have you seen the most films by?
Stephen Spielberg--20
Norman Jewison--17
Ridley Scott--14
Walter Hill--13
Stanley Kubrick--11
Barry Levinson--11
Mike Nichols--11
Alfred Hitchcock--11
Martin Scorsese--9
Joel Coen--9
Francis Ford Coppola--6
Norman Jewison--17
Ridley Scott--14
Walter Hill--13
Stanley Kubrick--11
Barry Levinson--11
Mike Nichols--11
Alfred Hitchcock--11
Martin Scorsese--9
Joel Coen--9
Francis Ford Coppola--6
- Tue Mar 03, 2009 2:06 pm
- Forum: General Discussion
- Topic: Most Overrated Director
- Replies: 23
- Views: 13045
Re: Most Overrated Director
Federico Fellini
It's possible I could be talked out of this, but I doubt it. I've only seen the much celebrated 8½, but it was such a pretentious, boring, depressing collection of self-stroking psychobabble, I swore off any more of his stuff. Hell even the title is all about him.
It's possible I could be talked out of this, but I doubt it. I've only seen the much celebrated 8½, but it was such a pretentious, boring, depressing collection of self-stroking psychobabble, I swore off any more of his stuff. Hell even the title is all about him.