One year later I'm here to tell you that I agree. When the dude came down the ramp in the wheelchair and did the completely superfluous spin, I nearly shit myself.
I remember finding Caro Diaro quite hilarious when I saw it some years ago.
Is Dinner Game the one they're remaking into a Paul Rudd movie? I've had it on my watchlist for years now. Need to get around to tracking it down.
I lean more toward black comedy, often without any jokes and purely based on some level of cosmic irony or biting satire, and I'm always digging for more... but it's tough. I'll make a list, starting with those that are more 'funny' and getting to those that are darker, better, more insidiously delicious.
Miraculous Virgin Case for a Rookie Hangman Daisies Flickorna Celebration in the Botanical Garden 8½ Satyricon Lola Underground Devils on the Doorstep My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days Birds, Orphans, and Fools The Party and the Guests The Round Up Diabel The Cremator
Bold represents... well it's got Zulawski in it, of course it means amazing.
SirStuckey wrote:Just got done watching The Good, The Bad, The Weird and it is awfully funny in a lot of places.
old school diving helmet FTW.
Yeah, I was laughing my ass when I he was wearing that. I would say that movie had some of the best comedic action scenes I have ever seen (or at least the largest number of them).