1. Lord of the Rings.
2. Star Wars.
3. Back to the Future.
4. Matrix.
5. The Man from Earth.
6. Watchmen.
7. Unbreakable.
8. The time machine.
Top 10 favorite films.
-
- Posts: 20
- 1389 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:52 pm
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
MockHamill wrote:1. Lord of the Rings.
2. Star Wars.
3. Back to the Future.
4. Matrix.
5. The Man from Earth.
6. Watchmen.
7. Unbreakable.
8. The time machine.
Only eight..
How about Harry Potter and Spiderman films to complete your list?
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
coffee wrote:MockHamill wrote:1. Lord of the Rings.
2. Star Wars.
3. Back to the Future.
4. Matrix.
5. The Man from Earth.
6. Watchmen.
7. Unbreakable.
8. The time machine.
Only eight..
How about Harry Potter and Spiderman films to complete your list?
lol
-
- Posts: 20
- 1389 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:52 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
coffee wrote:MockHamill wrote:1. Lord of the Rings.
2. Star Wars.
3. Back to the Future.
4. Matrix.
5. The Man from Earth.
6. Watchmen.
7. Unbreakable.
8. The time machine.
Only eight..
How about Harry Potter and Spiderman films to complete your list?
Lol! I realize that my taste is a bit sci-fi/fantasy specific. I realize that there are probably lots of movies that are much better from an objective standpoint, however these are the movies I personally enjoy watching the most.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
MockHamill wrote:coffee wrote:MockHamill wrote:1. Lord of the Rings.
2. Star Wars.
3. Back to the Future.
4. Matrix.
5. The Man from Earth.
6. Watchmen.
7. Unbreakable.
8. The time machine.
Only eight..
How about Harry Potter and Spiderman films to complete your list?
Lol! I realize that my taste is a bit sci-fi/fantasy specific. I realize that there are probably lots of movies that are much better from an objective standpoint, however these are the movies I personally enjoy watching the most.
What's crazy to me is that when you say Time Machine, you actually mean the horrible remake. Have you seen the original?
- SirStuckey
- Posts: 160
- 2880 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Back to the Future
3. The Bicycle Thieves
The rest are in no particular order
Shaun of the Dead
Goodfellas
The Kid (Chaplin)
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Rushmore
Some Like It Hot
Delicatessen
I might include District 9 later once I watch it again.
2. Back to the Future
3. The Bicycle Thieves
The rest are in no particular order
Shaun of the Dead
Goodfellas
The Kid (Chaplin)
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Rushmore
Some Like It Hot
Delicatessen
I might include District 9 later once I watch it again.
-
- Posts: 1
- 2177 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 2:01 am
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1. Once Upon a Time in the West
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Apocalypse Now
4. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
5. Taxi Driver
6. The Godfather
7. Star Wars trilogy
8. indiana jones trilogy
9. lord of the rings trilogy
10. goodfellas
2. Mulholland Drive
3. Apocalypse Now
4. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
5. Taxi Driver
6. The Godfather
7. Star Wars trilogy
8. indiana jones trilogy
9. lord of the rings trilogy
10. goodfellas
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
Spirit of the Beehive is my only Top 10 worthy film experience.
Other films to have come close (no order):
Magnolia
Baraka
Solaris
Persona
Devi
Badlands
If I wasn't being a picky bastard and chose some desert island disks:
Man Who Planted Trees
Stellet Licht
Only Yesterday
(maybe with a Chaplin [prob.Circus] and a Fred Astaire musical)
Other films to have come close (no order):
Magnolia
Baraka
Solaris
Persona
Devi
Badlands
If I wasn't being a picky bastard and chose some desert island disks:
Man Who Planted Trees
Stellet Licht
Only Yesterday
(maybe with a Chaplin [prob.Circus] and a Fred Astaire musical)
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
My top10 with explanations why I highlight them instead of so many other favorites I could:
Persona: My favorite from Bergman.
Zerkalo: My favorite from Tarkovski.
8½ - Otto e Mezzo: My favorite from Fellini.
Une femme est une femme: My favorite from Godard.
Sátántangó: My favorite movie of all time...
Werckmeister harmonies: ...but having only one movie from my favorite director Bela Tarr wouldn't be enough.
Solyaris: I'm not sure why this had so huge impact on me but it just makes me feel warm to even think about the movie and colours of it. Plus I almost added third movie from Tarr (Damnation) but it would've been overkill and Solyaris was first replacement that came to mind.
Bin-jip (3-Iron): My favorite modern love story.
Gone with the Wind: My favorite classic love story.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain: This is bit odd bird but I list it in my top10 simply because it was the movie that got me interested in movies, before that I just watched blockbusters and whatever was on TV.
Persona: My favorite from Bergman.
Zerkalo: My favorite from Tarkovski.
8½ - Otto e Mezzo: My favorite from Fellini.
Une femme est une femme: My favorite from Godard.
Sátántangó: My favorite movie of all time...
Werckmeister harmonies: ...but having only one movie from my favorite director Bela Tarr wouldn't be enough.
Solyaris: I'm not sure why this had so huge impact on me but it just makes me feel warm to even think about the movie and colours of it. Plus I almost added third movie from Tarr (Damnation) but it would've been overkill and Solyaris was first replacement that came to mind.
Bin-jip (3-Iron): My favorite modern love story.
Gone with the Wind: My favorite classic love story.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain: This is bit odd bird but I list it in my top10 simply because it was the movie that got me interested in movies, before that I just watched blockbusters and whatever was on TV.
- berniescott
- Posts: 3
- 33 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:07 pm
Re: Top 10 favorite films.
1. Do The Right Thing
2. Raging Bull
3. Fargo
4. Rushmore
5. Chungking Express
6. Citizen Kane
7. Eraserhead
8. Gummo
9. Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
10. Ikiru
2. Raging Bull
3. Fargo
4. Rushmore
5. Chungking Express
6. Citizen Kane
7. Eraserhead
8. Gummo
9. Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
10. Ikiru