We need more 'Best of' threads round here...
BEST PERFORMANCES, out of films I've seen (with pics added for FLAVOR!)
John Goodman - Barton Fink
One of the most under appreciated actors out there deceptively plays a crazy dude in a crazy movie.
Robert DeNiro - The King of Comedy
Probably the best 'I'm-painfully-awkward-in-almost-all-facets-of-life' performance out there.
Robert DeNiro - Raging Bull
"...you fuck my wife?"
Robin Williams - Good Will Hunting
Robin Williams brilliantly portrays a widower. The depressed widow(er) has been done tons of times in film and TV, but never this well. And Williams does it all totally against the grain of a typecast.
Sean Penn - The Assassination of Richard Nixon
Reminiscent of DeNiro in Taxi Driver, Penn perfectly captures an alienated and disillusioned American citizen who's lost all hope in the American dream.
Tom Hanks - Road To Perdition
I'd be hard pressed to conjure up a more versatile actor.
Tom Hanks - Forrest Gump
IT'S JUST THAT HE'S RETARDED. Hanks is the most humanizing actor I've ever seen.
Robert DeNiro - Goodfellas
Phone booth scene.
Mark Wahlberg - Boogie Nights
Marky Mark is a natural actor. I believe him in every role he's in.
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country For Old Men
Even if it's only for his delivery in the final scene.
Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood
I dom't like to explain myself..
k thats enough i dont wanna take all the good ones. POSTEM UP PEOPLE. your don't need to be as pointlessly detailed as mine.
Best Performances
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best Performances
In no particular order:
Erland Josephson - Scenes from a Marriage (and Sarband)
Daniel Craig - Some Voices
Julia Jentsch - Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes (and anything else he's in)
Ben Wishaw - My Brother Tom
Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces
Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Bruno Ganz - Downfall
Daniel Day-Lewis - In the Name of the Father
Richard E. Grant - Withnail & I
Jaye Davidson - The Crying Game
Foster and Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs
No doubt loads that I've forgotten. But that will do for now.
Erland Josephson - Scenes from a Marriage (and Sarband)
Daniel Craig - Some Voices
Julia Jentsch - Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes (and anything else he's in)
Ben Wishaw - My Brother Tom
Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces
Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Bruno Ganz - Downfall
Daniel Day-Lewis - In the Name of the Father
Richard E. Grant - Withnail & I
Jaye Davidson - The Crying Game
Foster and Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs
No doubt loads that I've forgotten. But that will do for now.
- Filligan
- Posts: 154
- 1575 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 3:14 am
Re: Best Performances
Ralph Fiennes in Schindler's List
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Aviator
Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman
Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean
Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy
Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Leonardo DiCaprio in The Aviator
Al Pacino in Scent of a Woman
Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean
Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy
Jack Nicholson in One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
- Quicky
- Posts: 451
- 786 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 2:53 pm
Re: Best Performances
Adrian Brody in The Pianist
Amitabh Bachchan in Black
Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Russel Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
Amitabh Bachchan in Black
Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan
Kevin Spacey in American Beauty
Audrey Tautou in Amélie
Russel Crowe in A Beautiful Mind
- AFlickering
- Posts: 641
- 2994 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: Best Performances
my favourites:
peter o toole - lawrence of arabia
robert de niro - taxi driver
josh brolin - no country for old men
naomi watts - mulholland drive
jack nicholson - the passenger
jeremy irons - dead ringers
marlon brando - streetcar named desire
klaus kinski - aguirre
damien lewis - keane
gene hackman - the conversation
peter o toole - lawrence of arabia
robert de niro - taxi driver
josh brolin - no country for old men
naomi watts - mulholland drive
jack nicholson - the passenger
jeremy irons - dead ringers
marlon brando - streetcar named desire
klaus kinski - aguirre
damien lewis - keane
gene hackman - the conversation
Last edited by AFlickering on Fri May 09, 2008 8:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
- KGB
- Posts: 746
- 1335 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:44 am
Re: Best Performances
Malcolm McDowell in A Clockwork Orange
Spooky, yet humanized. Makes a bond between a character and the viewer so strong that only Kubrick could make, especially with a character so unlikable. And this is only one of the splendid things 'A Clockwork Orange' has to provide, perhaps the greatest film ever made.
Orson Welles in Citizen Kane
Just fantastic. Did he actually played Kane in all ages of his life? I'm really... Speechless. I will never understand those who find 'Citizen Kane' boring, and sadly there are so many.
Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver
Spooky, slow, the kind of man that makes you afraid to get out on the streets again. Every time you see DeNiro you know this might be the kind of people you trust your life on when taking a cab, your own car or even walking down the street.
Klaus Kinski in Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Whoever says Kinski is overacting in this clearly needs a 101 lesson in cinema. 'Aguirre: The Wrath of God' is slow, but even though I must admit I'm not good at following slow film, it is perfectly paces and is a wonderful film. Every look Klaus Kinski delievers kills. It hurts, just try staring him as he looks back at you when the indian plays the pipe. I assure you, you will not be able to resist it.
Tom Cruise in Eyes Wide Shut
Surprisingly, one of the greatest performances I've ever seen and a much better film than I expected. Tom Cruise is just perfect for this role, and it's sometimes hard to believe he isn't this character in real life. Indeed, Kubrick was no less than a wizard.
Roy Scheider in All That Jazz
An emotional, nearly autobiographic film like this (did somebody say 8 1/2?) just had to have the perfect casting, and it did. The last 30 minutes presents one of the greatest, most beautifully symbolic endings ever.
Ewan McGregor in Trainspotting
There used to be a time this film was my favorite. I stuck with it for a long time, but at a certein point I realized I was a retarded, little kid who had a shitty taste at film, and decided to see this again and have a better opinion on it. Haven't seen it yet, but there is one thing I won't get over with - Ewan McGregor is fantastic here. If I was a junkie I want to be just like McGregor.
There must be more, but I can't think of them at the moment.
Spooky, yet humanized. Makes a bond between a character and the viewer so strong that only Kubrick could make, especially with a character so unlikable. And this is only one of the splendid things 'A Clockwork Orange' has to provide, perhaps the greatest film ever made.
Orson Welles in Citizen Kane
Just fantastic. Did he actually played Kane in all ages of his life? I'm really... Speechless. I will never understand those who find 'Citizen Kane' boring, and sadly there are so many.
Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver
Spooky, slow, the kind of man that makes you afraid to get out on the streets again. Every time you see DeNiro you know this might be the kind of people you trust your life on when taking a cab, your own car or even walking down the street.
Klaus Kinski in Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Whoever says Kinski is overacting in this clearly needs a 101 lesson in cinema. 'Aguirre: The Wrath of God' is slow, but even though I must admit I'm not good at following slow film, it is perfectly paces and is a wonderful film. Every look Klaus Kinski delievers kills. It hurts, just try staring him as he looks back at you when the indian plays the pipe. I assure you, you will not be able to resist it.
Tom Cruise in Eyes Wide Shut
Surprisingly, one of the greatest performances I've ever seen and a much better film than I expected. Tom Cruise is just perfect for this role, and it's sometimes hard to believe he isn't this character in real life. Indeed, Kubrick was no less than a wizard.
Roy Scheider in All That Jazz
An emotional, nearly autobiographic film like this (did somebody say 8 1/2?) just had to have the perfect casting, and it did. The last 30 minutes presents one of the greatest, most beautifully symbolic endings ever.
Ewan McGregor in Trainspotting
There used to be a time this film was my favorite. I stuck with it for a long time, but at a certein point I realized I was a retarded, little kid who had a shitty taste at film, and decided to see this again and have a better opinion on it. Haven't seen it yet, but there is one thing I won't get over with - Ewan McGregor is fantastic here. If I was a junkie I want to be just like McGregor.
There must be more, but I can't think of them at the moment.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best Performances
AFlickering wrote:damien lewis - keane
Oh he was good in that. I loved the directing in that film, as well.
---
One of the things that impresses me the most is when actors have to pretend they're lying/acting/pretending as part of their character. That amazes me when it's properly pulled off, 'though I'm having trouble thinking of any examples.
+1 to MM in Clockwork Orange. Do you think you have to be slightly mad to pull off that character? Do you have to have that part of your personality suppressed? Like you know Dennis Hopper and Nicholson have it.
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Best Performances
paulofilmo wrote:One of the things that impresses me the most is when actors have to pretend they're lying/acting/pretending as part of their character. That amazes me when it's properly pulled off, 'though I'm having trouble thinking of any examples..
Ditto...I wish I could lie well.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best Performances
Acting in their acting. Mind blowing.
- KGB
- Posts: 746
- 1335 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:44 am
Re: Best Performances
One I forgot and just couldn't live with myself without making up this mess:
Brad Pitt in 12 Monkeys
This image should pretty much explain everything. If you don't know why Brad Pitt is here then you clearly haven't seen '12 Monkeys'.
Brad Pitt in 12 Monkeys
This image should pretty much explain everything. If you don't know why Brad Pitt is here then you clearly haven't seen '12 Monkeys'.