http://www.ew.com/ew/gallery/0,,20259527,00.html
I just stumbled onto this list and, after my utter horror receded, I wondered: Which directors still active today would you be most excited to see a new film by, even if you have no idea what it's about?
Directors at Work Today
-
- Posts: 293
- 1908 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Directors at Work Today
Scorsese
Coens
PTA
possibly Michael Mann also. And yeah that list is infuriating.
Coens
PTA
possibly Michael Mann also. And yeah that list is infuriating.
-
- Posts: 293
- 1908 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
Re: Directors at Work Today
Bojanglesmn wrote:Scorsese
Coens
PTA
possibly Michael Mann also. And yeah that list is infuriating.
Yeah, it's particularly interesting to look at in the wake of Cannes, where the likes of Lars von Trier, Chan-Wook Park, Tsai Ming-Liang, Jane Campion, etc. are celebrated.
And then EW goes with Zack Snyder.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Directors at Work Today
Why would you expect any better from EW? At least they had Wong Kar-Wai and Pedro Almodovar on there.
I was more annoyed that they didn't have a fucking LIST somewhere. You have to click next 49 times to see them all.
I was more annoyed that they didn't have a fucking LIST somewhere. You have to click next 49 times to see them all.
- doctor7
- Posts: 142
- 1979 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:02 am
Re: Directors at Work Today
haha JJ Abrams, The Wachowskis, Jon fucking Faverau, Zack Synder, Ron Howard? Come on. I loved the Matrix as much as anyone, I saw it 4 times in the theatre but since then they haven't released anything past "good." Zack Synder's 300 was a visually incredible film and I honestly consider it one of the best looking films I've seen. But best director? Hardly.
Glad to see Ridley Scott get a nice high nod. I'll watch anything he directs.
Glad to see Ridley Scott get a nice high nod. I'll watch anything he directs.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Directors at Work Today
Knew this list was a joke when Sidney Lumet popped up at #50
edit: Spielberg at #1, rofl
edit: Spielberg at #1, rofl
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
Re: Directors at Work Today
HorrorMaster wrote:Herschell Gordon Lewis.
and thus killing the thread.
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 2427 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
Re: Directors at Work Today
Lars von Trier
Jane Campion
PT Anderson
Fabián Bielinsky
David O Russell
Jose Padilha
Hayao Miyazaki
David Cronenberg
Admittedly, it's not a very scholarly list, but the original post said "excited about" and that's a different animal from "you know it's going to be good and good for you" in my book.
And can I say James Cameron with the stipulation that I'm only subscribing to future films about space or robots or aliens? Because I don't care about undersea documentaries or anything Titanic-like he may make in the future, but I'll watch everything else.
Jane Campion
PT Anderson
Fabián Bielinsky
David O Russell
Jose Padilha
Hayao Miyazaki
David Cronenberg
Admittedly, it's not a very scholarly list, but the original post said "excited about" and that's a different animal from "you know it's going to be good and good for you" in my book.
And can I say James Cameron with the stipulation that I'm only subscribing to future films about space or robots or aliens? Because I don't care about undersea documentaries or anything Titanic-like he may make in the future, but I'll watch everything else.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Directors at Work Today
From that list, these are the directors I would most look forward to seeing new movies from:
Mary Harron (I quite enjoyed I Shot Andy Warhol and Betty Page)
Wes Anderson (disliked Darjeeling, but Life Aquatic holds a place deep in my heart)
David Lynch (I'm always at least curious to see what he comes up with)
Roman Polanski (like his early stuff mostly, but he could still have a trick or two up his sleeve)
Paul Thomas Anderson (won me over with There Will Be Blood)
Coens (one never knows if it'll be crap or magic)
Clint Eastwood (not a big fan overall, aside from Unforgiven, but he'll probably die soon)
Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction was a significant part of my young adult movie watching career, even if I don't get much out of his later efforts)
Mary Harron (I quite enjoyed I Shot Andy Warhol and Betty Page)
Wes Anderson (disliked Darjeeling, but Life Aquatic holds a place deep in my heart)
David Lynch (I'm always at least curious to see what he comes up with)
Roman Polanski (like his early stuff mostly, but he could still have a trick or two up his sleeve)
Paul Thomas Anderson (won me over with There Will Be Blood)
Coens (one never knows if it'll be crap or magic)
Clint Eastwood (not a big fan overall, aside from Unforgiven, but he'll probably die soon)
Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction was a significant part of my young adult movie watching career, even if I don't get much out of his later efforts)