Ingmar Bergman
- djross
- Posts: 1212
- 5318 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
Wow, I've been called out here. Definitely dropped the ball, I've had Fanny and Alexander sitting on my shelf for quite some time too... Alright I'll watch it soon.
- Neonman
- Posts: 122
- 2873 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:35 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
OMGFridge wrote:Wow, I've been called out here. Definitely dropped the ball, I've had Fanny and Alexander sitting on my shelf for quite some time too... Alright I'll watch it soon.
TV version? I'd recommend going for his most depressing films now, check out Cries and Whispers, Brink of Life, Through a Glass Darkly, and Skammen
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Ingmar Bergman
I've had Fanny & Alexander for about a month now. Just can't motivate myself to watch it, so sad
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
OMGFridge wrote:Wow, I've been called out here. Definitely dropped the ball, I've had Fanny and Alexander sitting on my shelf for quite some time too... Alright I'll watch it soon.
That easily happens - same thing happened to me (and I still haven't rated it on this site ).
I wouldn't recommend watching his depressing films first - that may turn someone off pretty quickly. You've seen Wild Strawberries and Seventh Seal... so... IMO Summer Interlude and The Magician should go before Virgin Spring, Persona ,The Silence and Cries and Whispers. All are equally masterpieces. But I prefer to see what makes a person happy before they tactfully rip out your heart and put it through a meat grinder.