Ingmar Bergman
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Ingmar Bergman
I need to start watching his work. I could do this based of PSI but would be great if people could offer opinions. What movies of his are the staples to watch and where should I start?
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 941 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
from what i've seen and read, you should probably start with the seventh seal.
- madderroot
- Posts: 1
- 1988 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 8:14 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
i'd recommend wild strawberries, autumn sonata, shame, scenes from a marriage and brink of life.
- darkman
- Posts: 29
- 3830 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 11:13 pm
Re: Ingmar Bergman
I started with Smiles of a Summer Night. Which is good, but the three other Bergman movies i saw till now are better. These are:
The Seventh Seal
Persona
Wild Strawberries
All of them have a very special mood which is typical for Ingmar Bergman.
The Seventh Seal
Persona
Wild Strawberries
All of them have a very special mood which is typical for Ingmar Bergman.
-
- Posts: 1
- 1175 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 3:45 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
I think I started with The Silence. The Silence might still be one of my favorites. Persona is good if you're looking for something weird. They're all odd in some ways, though. I honestly think Scenes From A Marriage is a great film/miniseries and once you've seen that check out Saraband, which I think was Bergman's last film.
- svenerik
- Posts: 11
- 3009 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:25 pm
Re: Ingmar Bergman
I would say "Wild Strawberries" is the best place to start, as it encompasses many of Bergman's themes in a succinct and watchable manner.
"The Seventh Seal", "The Silence" or "Winter Light" are excellent next stops.
I'd steer clear of films such as "Persona" and "Hour of the Wolf" for the time being.
"The Seventh Seal", "The Silence" or "Winter Light" are excellent next stops.
I'd steer clear of films such as "Persona" and "Hour of the Wolf" for the time being.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Ingmar Bergman
Did someone say Ingmar Bergman?
Of course, I have a multitude of favorites, but his cornerstone films are:
The Seventh Seal
Wild Strawberries
Persona
Fanny & Alexander
Scenes from a Marriage
Of course, I have a multitude of favorites, but his cornerstone films are:
The Seventh Seal
Wild Strawberries
Persona
Fanny & Alexander
Scenes from a Marriage
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Ingmar Bergman
You should definitely start with:
Wild Strawberries
Persona
The Seventh Seal
Winter Light
Fanny & Alexander
Wild Strawberries
Persona
The Seventh Seal
Winter Light
Fanny & Alexander
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Ingmar Bergman
Thanks. Working on acquiring them.
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
Re: Ingmar Bergman
all those suggested were excellent ones, personally i'd check out the seventh seal, wild strawberries, and persona (in order by how much i liked them.