Man, how can you dis the guy who made Commando AND Roller Boogie? Not to mention the classics Truck Stop Women and Class of 1984. Mark L. Lester is practically my hero.
I've seen at least 4 films by 139 directors.
Ron Howard 42.86 7
Sam Firstenberg 41.25 4
Steve Miner 38.00 5
Barry Sonnenfeld 37.00 5
Renny Harlin 36.25 4
Jay Roach 35.00 5
Roger Donaldson 35.00 4
Rob Cohen 30.00 4
Michael Bay 25.71 7
John R. Cherry III 25.00 4
John Cherry is the dude who directed most of the "Ernest" movies
The ten lowest-scoring directors
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
- kafka1325
- Posts: 9
- 4067 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 8:16 pm
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
10. Peter Segal (31.00, 3)
9. Roger Spottiswoode (30.67, 3)
8. Brian Levant (30.00, 4)
7. Mario Bava (29.33, 3)
6. Tinto Brass (28.75, 4)
5. Renny Harlin (28.67, 3)
4. Paul Weitz (26.67, 3)
3. Danny Cannon (20.00, 3)
2. Tim Story (19.00, 3)
1. Dennis Dugan (18.33, 3)
Minimal 3 because I do not try to watch movies of directors who constant make bad movies...
9. Roger Spottiswoode (30.67, 3)
8. Brian Levant (30.00, 4)
7. Mario Bava (29.33, 3)
6. Tinto Brass (28.75, 4)
5. Renny Harlin (28.67, 3)
4. Paul Weitz (26.67, 3)
3. Danny Cannon (20.00, 3)
2. Tim Story (19.00, 3)
1. Dennis Dugan (18.33, 3)
Minimal 3 because I do not try to watch movies of directors who constant make bad movies...
- PetrosTser
- Posts: 77
- 2243 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:29 am
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
With a film minimum of 3, here's my list:
1. Peter Tscherkassky (3): 10
2. Michael Herz (3): 13.33
=. Lloyd Kaufman (3): 13.33
=. Peter Kubelka (3): 13.33
5. Kostas Karagiannis (5): 14
6. David Lynch (5): 30
7. Max Skladanowsky (3): 40
8. Jay Roach (6): 41.7
9. Walerian Borowczyk (3): 43.33
=. Jean-Luc Godard (3): 43.33
=. Stephen Hopkins (3): 43.33
=. Brad Silberling (3): 43.33
=. James Wan (3): 43.33
1. Peter Tscherkassky (3): 10
2. Michael Herz (3): 13.33
=. Lloyd Kaufman (3): 13.33
=. Peter Kubelka (3): 13.33
5. Kostas Karagiannis (5): 14
6. David Lynch (5): 30
7. Max Skladanowsky (3): 40
8. Jay Roach (6): 41.7
9. Walerian Borowczyk (3): 43.33
=. Jean-Luc Godard (3): 43.33
=. Stephen Hopkins (3): 43.33
=. Brad Silberling (3): 43.33
=. James Wan (3): 43.33
Last edited by PetrosTser on Mon Feb 19, 2024 6:47 pm, edited 15 times in total.
- KasperL
- Posts: 191
- 7229 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:42 pm
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
1. Uwe Boll (14.00 - 5)
2. Raja Gosnell (16.25 - 4)
3. Brian Trenchard-Smith (17.50 - 4)
4. Dennis Dugan (20.00 - 4)
5. Albert Pyun (24.00 - 5)
2. Raja Gosnell (16.25 - 4)
3. Brian Trenchard-Smith (17.50 - 4)
4. Dennis Dugan (20.00 - 4)
5. Albert Pyun (24.00 - 5)
- Moribunny
- Posts: 121
- 5540 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 4:48 pm
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
4 film minimum (and at least 3 of them have to be feature length).
1. Christopher Nolan - 18.74 (4)
2. Tony Scott - 25.25 (4)
3. Darren Aronofsky - 27.00 (4)
4. James Cameron - 27.17 (6)
5. Wes Craven - 30.20 (10)
~6. Renny Harlin - 31.25 (4)
~6. Robert Rodriguez - 31.25 (4)
8. Joel Schumacher - 35.67 (6)
9. Samuel Fuller - 36.25 (4)
10. John McTiernan - 37.5 (4)
11. Oliver Stone - 37.75 (4)
Congratulations Christopher Nolan. Glad to see Aronofsky gave him a run for his money though.
They might have gotten on mine too, if it weren't for "No Country" pushing them up a tad.
1. Christopher Nolan - 18.74 (4)
2. Tony Scott - 25.25 (4)
3. Darren Aronofsky - 27.00 (4)
4. James Cameron - 27.17 (6)
5. Wes Craven - 30.20 (10)
~6. Renny Harlin - 31.25 (4)
~6. Robert Rodriguez - 31.25 (4)
8. Joel Schumacher - 35.67 (6)
9. Samuel Fuller - 36.25 (4)
10. John McTiernan - 37.5 (4)
11. Oliver Stone - 37.75 (4)
Congratulations Christopher Nolan. Glad to see Aronofsky gave him a run for his money though.
prowler wrote:nauru wrote:1. Joel Coen (32.40) (5)
1. Ethan Coen (32.40) (5)
banned
They might have gotten on mine too, if it weren't for "No Country" pushing them up a tad.
Last edited by Moribunny on Thu Jun 09, 2011 7:28 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Ununnilium
- Posts: 103
- 1263 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 11:38 pm
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
3-film minimum:
Michael Bay (25.67, 3)
Ray Patterson (41.00, 3)
Joel Schumacher (41.75, 4)
Tad Stones (54.33, 3)
Bert I. Gordon (55.50, 4)
Michael Bay (25.67, 3)
Ray Patterson (41.00, 3)
Joel Schumacher (41.75, 4)
Tad Stones (54.33, 3)
Bert I. Gordon (55.50, 4)
-
- Posts: 3
- 2127 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 16, 2008 10:48 pm
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
minimum of 3 films
Joel Schumacher 81.00 10
Dennis Dugan 81.00 5
Brian De Palma 80.67 3
John McTiernan 80.60 5
Michael Bay 80.00 4
Donald Petrie 79.67 3
Tom Shadyac 79.40 5
Kenny Ortega 78.50 4
McG 77.33 3
Shawn Levy 76.33 3
Joel Schumacher 81.00 10
Dennis Dugan 81.00 5
Brian De Palma 80.67 3
John McTiernan 80.60 5
Michael Bay 80.00 4
Donald Petrie 79.67 3
Tom Shadyac 79.40 5
Kenny Ortega 78.50 4
McG 77.33 3
Shawn Levy 76.33 3
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
prowler wrote:Pickpocket wrote:Pretty surprised people have such recognizable names, the only one in my bottom ten that is famous is DW Griffith at #6. My #1 is Simon Wincer who I've never even heard of before.
yeh guess it all depends on how much you've seen/rated
anywaynauru wrote:1. Joel Coen (32.40) (5)
1. Ethan Coen (32.40) (5)
banned
Just to update: the Coen brothers are no longer at the absolute bottom of my director rankings; they have improved to second lowest on my list. The new reigning champion of low scores from me is
Quentin Tarantino (28.80) (5)
Regards
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 1993 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
Wow, some people have really crappy tastes in movies.
10. M. Night Shyamalan, 52.00, five films
Gave the Sixth Sense a 79, really good film. Everything else was downhill. Lady in the Water is the low film, actually ranking lower than The Last Airbender. Those were a 32 and a 20.
9. Peter Segal, 51.25, 4 films
Get Smart was clever enough to score a 65 for me, but really it was his decision to do Nutty Professor II that put him on my bottom 10. It's the only film below 50.
8. Rob Cohen, 51.25, 4 films
The Bruce Lee film was his highest ranking one with a 68. Hated Fast and Furious, though, and that garnered him a 40. That and Daylight brought his overall score down.
7. Chris Columbus, 51.17, 6 films
Gotta give credit to the director of The Goonies and the first couple of entertaining Harry Potter films, but he should stay away from movies starring Robin Williams. God Mrs. Doubtfire is one of the worst movies of all time.
6. Steven Herek, 50.17, 6 films
Bill and Ted was ok (69), but the live action 101 Dalmatians was painful to watch. I guess I was too old for it, or too fond of the Disney version. I also really didn't like Mr. Holland's Opus. With those films, his score almost dropped to below 50.
5. Frank Coraci, 50.00, 4 films
A few decent Adam Sandler comedies, that don't rank that high in the grand scheme of things, coupled with Click, probably the worst movie Adam Sandler will ever do. I hate it when comedic actors try to do something touching and meaningful. Movie made me want to vomit.
4. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 5 films
European Vacation was an awesome film, classic Chevy Chase. Doesn't make up for the Look Whose Talking trilogy, which gives me one of the few directors to actually score an average lower than 50, the first of four. You know it's going to get painful now.
3. Jon Turteltaub, 45.4, 5 films
Instinct was ok. Just ok. National Treasure was a fucking sham of a film, with so many better movies in the same general genre. He ruined himself back in '92 when he made 3 Ninjas.
2. Tom Shadyac, 41.29, 7 films
Two decent outings with Ace Ventura and Bruce Almighty, and then a shit ton of awful films. Dragonfly, Evan Almighty, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, and Patch Adams. Patch Adams was one of the worst movies of all time, in my opinion, based on subject matter alone.
1. Brian Levant, 39.4, 5 films
Surprisingly, Levant doesn't have any movies that are below 30 on my list, but he doesn't have anything over 55 either. Just a bunch of shitty movies aimed at kids. Maybe he'd be one of my top 10 directors if I was 5.
10. M. Night Shyamalan, 52.00, five films
Gave the Sixth Sense a 79, really good film. Everything else was downhill. Lady in the Water is the low film, actually ranking lower than The Last Airbender. Those were a 32 and a 20.
9. Peter Segal, 51.25, 4 films
Get Smart was clever enough to score a 65 for me, but really it was his decision to do Nutty Professor II that put him on my bottom 10. It's the only film below 50.
8. Rob Cohen, 51.25, 4 films
The Bruce Lee film was his highest ranking one with a 68. Hated Fast and Furious, though, and that garnered him a 40. That and Daylight brought his overall score down.
7. Chris Columbus, 51.17, 6 films
Gotta give credit to the director of The Goonies and the first couple of entertaining Harry Potter films, but he should stay away from movies starring Robin Williams. God Mrs. Doubtfire is one of the worst movies of all time.
6. Steven Herek, 50.17, 6 films
Bill and Ted was ok (69), but the live action 101 Dalmatians was painful to watch. I guess I was too old for it, or too fond of the Disney version. I also really didn't like Mr. Holland's Opus. With those films, his score almost dropped to below 50.
5. Frank Coraci, 50.00, 4 films
A few decent Adam Sandler comedies, that don't rank that high in the grand scheme of things, coupled with Click, probably the worst movie Adam Sandler will ever do. I hate it when comedic actors try to do something touching and meaningful. Movie made me want to vomit.
4. Amy Heckerling, 45.5, 5 films
European Vacation was an awesome film, classic Chevy Chase. Doesn't make up for the Look Whose Talking trilogy, which gives me one of the few directors to actually score an average lower than 50, the first of four. You know it's going to get painful now.
3. Jon Turteltaub, 45.4, 5 films
Instinct was ok. Just ok. National Treasure was a fucking sham of a film, with so many better movies in the same general genre. He ruined himself back in '92 when he made 3 Ninjas.
2. Tom Shadyac, 41.29, 7 films
Two decent outings with Ace Ventura and Bruce Almighty, and then a shit ton of awful films. Dragonfly, Evan Almighty, Liar Liar, The Nutty Professor, and Patch Adams. Patch Adams was one of the worst movies of all time, in my opinion, based on subject matter alone.
1. Brian Levant, 39.4, 5 films
Surprisingly, Levant doesn't have any movies that are below 30 on my list, but he doesn't have anything over 55 either. Just a bunch of shitty movies aimed at kids. Maybe he'd be one of my top 10 directors if I was 5.
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: The ten lowest-scoring directors
martryn wrote:Wow, some people have really crappy tastes in movies.
I agree. Although judging from our TCI I'm guessing our idea of what constitutes crappy taste is totally different.