Top 5 with a 5-film minimum:
1. Stanley Kubrick - 91.63 (8)
2. Alfred Hitchcock - 89.57 (7)
3. Ingmar Bergman - 88 (5)
4. Quentin Tarantino - 87.57 (7)
5. Coen Brothers - 87.1 (10)
Other directors with an average of 75 or above:
Martin Scorsese - 85.33 (6)
Werner Herzog - 84.5 (8)
Peter Jackson - 82.2 (5)
Christopher Nolan - 79.71 (7)
David Fincher - 78.8 (5)
James Cameron - 76.8 (5)
Ridley Scott - 75 (5)
Top 5 Director Averages
- Anomaly
- Posts: 472
- 1894 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:21 pm
- ohmessylife
- Posts: 2
- 2278 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:32 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
The results are a bit of a surprise to me:
1. Sergio Leone 86.8 (5 films)
2. Robert Zemeckis 86.75 (8 films)
3. David Fincher 81.57 (7 films)
4. Quentin Tarantino 80.11 (9 films)
5. Jim Jarmusch 78 (11 films)
1. Sergio Leone 86.8 (5 films)
2. Robert Zemeckis 86.75 (8 films)
3. David Fincher 81.57 (7 films)
4. Quentin Tarantino 80.11 (9 films)
5. Jim Jarmusch 78 (11 films)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
98, Bruce Sinofsky & Joe Berlinger (2)
89, Danny Boyle (2)
84.5, Hal Ashby (2)
82.75, Paul Thomas Anderson (4)
80.5, Tarsem Singh (2)
89, Danny Boyle (2)
84.5, Hal Ashby (2)
82.75, Paul Thomas Anderson (4)
80.5, Tarsem Singh (2)
- marsco
- Posts: 1
- 1663 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 12:36 am
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Alright, only going with directors by whom I have seen at least 4 films:
1. Satyajit Ray [88.75]
2. Michael Haneke [86.25]
3. Billy Wilder [85.6]
4. David Lean [83]
5. Akira Kurosawa [82.4]
And, though unasked for, but still: my least favourite directors:
1. Brian Levant [28.8]
2. Rob Cohen [29.25]
3. Jan De Bont [33.6]
4. Roger Spottiswoode [34]
5. Simon West [34.5]
1. Satyajit Ray [88.75]
2. Michael Haneke [86.25]
3. Billy Wilder [85.6]
4. David Lean [83]
5. Akira Kurosawa [82.4]
And, though unasked for, but still: my least favourite directors:
1. Brian Levant [28.8]
2. Rob Cohen [29.25]
3. Jan De Bont [33.6]
4. Roger Spottiswoode [34]
5. Simon West [34.5]
- AAAutin
- Posts: 38
- 7407 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:01 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
With a base minimum of three pictures seen:
1.) George Clooney - 76.25 (4 films)
2.) Eugene Jarecki - 74.33 (3)
3.) Fernando Meirelles - 73 (4)
4.) PTA - 70 (5)
5.) Noah Baumbach 68.33 (6)
1.) George Clooney - 76.25 (4 films)
2.) Eugene Jarecki - 74.33 (3)
3.) Fernando Meirelles - 73 (4)
4.) PTA - 70 (5)
5.) Noah Baumbach 68.33 (6)
Last edited by AAAutin on Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Bergman - 75.05 (20) T9
Welles - 73.4 (8)
Cassavetes - 72.67 (8) T8
Linklater - 72.63 (8)
Eisenstein - 72.4 (5)
Welles - 73.4 (8)
Cassavetes - 72.67 (8) T8
Linklater - 72.63 (8)
Eisenstein - 72.4 (5)
- Moribunny
- Posts: 118
- 5506 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 4:48 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
I split this up into 2 top 20 lists. The 1st is of directors by whom I have watched 10 or more films. The 2nd list is of those by whom I saw 5-9 films. After each list I name directors who were close but didn't make the cut.
It tends to be unfair if I watch a lot including negligible shorts which kind of drag down the score unfairly. This happened with Herzog, Kiarostami and Polanski, for instance. They probably deserve higher.
10+ cutoff:
# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Emir Kusturica - 80.2 (10) - Time of the Gypsies
2 Carl Theodor Dreyer - 79.45 (11) - Gertrud
3 Satyajit Ray - 78 (11) - Charulata
4 Luchino Visconti - 77.7 (10) – Bellissima
5 Federico Fellini – 77.3 (10) – La Strada
6 Sam Peckinpah - 76.8 (10) - Straw Dogs
7 Costa-Gavras - 75.9 (10) - Z
8 Rainer Werner Fassbinder - 75.07 (20) - In a Year of 13 Moons
9 Terry Gilliam - 75 (15) - Brazil
10 Sidney Lumet - 74.35 (17) - 12 Angry Men
11 Claude Chabrol - 73.79 (14) - The Girl Cut in Two
12 John Cassavetes - 73.7 (10) - A Woman under the Influence
13 Douglas Sirk - 73.5 (10) – Interlude
14 Ingmar Bergman – 73.22 (18) – Autumn Sonata
15 Ernst Lubitsch – 72.5 (10) – too many choices
16 Werner Herzog – 71.75 (32) – Stroszek
17 Woody Allen – 71.42 (19) – Annie Hall
18 Peter Weir – 69.7 (10) – Gallipoli
19 Aki Kaurismaki – 69.45 (10) – The Man Without a Past
20 Martin Scorsese – 66.19 (16) – Raging Bull
Close: Abbas Kiarostami, Roman Polanski
5-9 cutoff:
# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Jacques Rozier - 83.33 (6) - Adieu Philippine
2 Mario Monicelli - 83 (5) - Big Deal on Madonna Street
3 Dino Risi - 81.8 (5) - A Hard Life
4 Alan Clarke - 80.5 (6) - The Firm
5 Nicolas Roeg - 79.2 (5) - Don't Look Now
6 Lina Wertmuller - 79 (6) - Swept Away
7 Sergei Parajanov - 78.6 (5) - Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
8 Michelangelo Antonioni - 77.75 (8) - The Night
9 William Friedkin - 75.8 (5) - The French Connection
10 Jean Renoir - 75.71 (7) - A Day in the Country
11 Martin Ritt - 75.6 (5) - The Front
12 Marcel Carne - 74.6 (5) - The Children of Paradise
13 Charles Chaplin – 73.14 (7) – Modern Times
14 Ephraim Kishon – 72.8 (5) – The Fox in the Chicken Coop
15 Anthony Asquith - 72.2 (5) - The Browning Version
16 Max Ophuls - 72.2 (5) - La Plaisir
17 Shane Meadows - 72.17 (6) -This Is England
18 David Lean – 72.14 (7) – Hobson’s Choice
19 Hal Ashby - 71.8 (5) - The Last Detail
20 Jean-Luc Godard - 71.8 (5) - My Life to Live
Close: Errol Morris, Rob Reiner, Sergio Leone, Preston Sturges, Orson Welles
It tends to be unfair if I watch a lot including negligible shorts which kind of drag down the score unfairly. This happened with Herzog, Kiarostami and Polanski, for instance. They probably deserve higher.
10+ cutoff:
# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Emir Kusturica - 80.2 (10) - Time of the Gypsies
2 Carl Theodor Dreyer - 79.45 (11) - Gertrud
3 Satyajit Ray - 78 (11) - Charulata
4 Luchino Visconti - 77.7 (10) – Bellissima
5 Federico Fellini – 77.3 (10) – La Strada
6 Sam Peckinpah - 76.8 (10) - Straw Dogs
7 Costa-Gavras - 75.9 (10) - Z
8 Rainer Werner Fassbinder - 75.07 (20) - In a Year of 13 Moons
9 Terry Gilliam - 75 (15) - Brazil
10 Sidney Lumet - 74.35 (17) - 12 Angry Men
11 Claude Chabrol - 73.79 (14) - The Girl Cut in Two
12 John Cassavetes - 73.7 (10) - A Woman under the Influence
13 Douglas Sirk - 73.5 (10) – Interlude
14 Ingmar Bergman – 73.22 (18) – Autumn Sonata
15 Ernst Lubitsch – 72.5 (10) – too many choices
16 Werner Herzog – 71.75 (32) – Stroszek
17 Woody Allen – 71.42 (19) – Annie Hall
18 Peter Weir – 69.7 (10) – Gallipoli
19 Aki Kaurismaki – 69.45 (10) – The Man Without a Past
20 Martin Scorsese – 66.19 (16) – Raging Bull
Close: Abbas Kiarostami, Roman Polanski
5-9 cutoff:
# Director - Avg (films seen) - Fav.film
1 Jacques Rozier - 83.33 (6) - Adieu Philippine
2 Mario Monicelli - 83 (5) - Big Deal on Madonna Street
3 Dino Risi - 81.8 (5) - A Hard Life
4 Alan Clarke - 80.5 (6) - The Firm
5 Nicolas Roeg - 79.2 (5) - Don't Look Now
6 Lina Wertmuller - 79 (6) - Swept Away
7 Sergei Parajanov - 78.6 (5) - Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors
8 Michelangelo Antonioni - 77.75 (8) - The Night
9 William Friedkin - 75.8 (5) - The French Connection
10 Jean Renoir - 75.71 (7) - A Day in the Country
11 Martin Ritt - 75.6 (5) - The Front
12 Marcel Carne - 74.6 (5) - The Children of Paradise
13 Charles Chaplin – 73.14 (7) – Modern Times
14 Ephraim Kishon – 72.8 (5) – The Fox in the Chicken Coop
15 Anthony Asquith - 72.2 (5) - The Browning Version
16 Max Ophuls - 72.2 (5) - La Plaisir
17 Shane Meadows - 72.17 (6) -This Is England
18 David Lean – 72.14 (7) – Hobson’s Choice
19 Hal Ashby - 71.8 (5) - The Last Detail
20 Jean-Luc Godard - 71.8 (5) - My Life to Live
Close: Errol Morris, Rob Reiner, Sergio Leone, Preston Sturges, Orson Welles
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 594
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
With a Minimum of Three Films:
- 1: Lee Unkrich - 92.75 (4)
2: Andrew Stanton - 89.33 (3)
3: David Fincher - 88.60 (5)
4 (Tie): Sergio Leone - 88.25 (4)
4 (Tie): Christopher Nolan - 88.25 (4)
- bruinsfan
- Posts: 5
- 2370 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 5:18 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
1) Frank Darabont - 88.67 [3] Favorite Film = The Shawshank Redemption
2) Alfred Hitchcock - 87.92 [12] Favorite Films = Psycho and Rear Window
3) Howard Hawks - 87.5 [4] Favorite Films = The Big Sleep and His Girl Friday
4) Billy Wilder - 87.25 [4] Favorite Film = Double Indemnity
5) Lee Unkrich - 87.0 [4] Favorite Film = Toy Story 3
2) Alfred Hitchcock - 87.92 [12] Favorite Films = Psycho and Rear Window
3) Howard Hawks - 87.5 [4] Favorite Films = The Big Sleep and His Girl Friday
4) Billy Wilder - 87.25 [4] Favorite Film = Double Indemnity
5) Lee Unkrich - 87.0 [4] Favorite Film = Toy Story 3
- SirStuckey
- Posts: 160
- 2880 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:13 pm
Re: Top 5 Director Averages
Minimum of 3:
1. Edgar Wright - 96.33 (3)
2. Peter Jackson - 92.25 (4)
3. Sidney Lumet - 91.00 (4)
4. Akira Kurosawa - 90.75 (4)
5. Clint Eastwood - 88.00 (4)
The Coens are 6th and Wes Anderson is 7th and I haven't ranked all their movies. I'm relatively sure they'd move past Eastwood as I haven't ranked some of my favorite movies by them that would definitely increase their score.
1. Edgar Wright - 96.33 (3)
2. Peter Jackson - 92.25 (4)
3. Sidney Lumet - 91.00 (4)
4. Akira Kurosawa - 90.75 (4)
5. Clint Eastwood - 88.00 (4)
The Coens are 6th and Wes Anderson is 7th and I haven't ranked all their movies. I'm relatively sure they'd move past Eastwood as I haven't ranked some of my favorite movies by them that would definitely increase their score.