ShogunRua wrote: ↑Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:30 am
Anyways, my own list doesn't do a great job of showing off my favorites. Ignoring directors who only made animated shorts, I have;
1. Spielberg, 17 movies, 55.12
2. John Landis, 10 movies, 63.80
3. John Woo, 10 movies, 62.90
4. Francis Ford Coppola, 10 movies, 60.70
5. Tim Burton, 9 movies, 67.44 (high rating because I have watched so little of his post-95' trash)
6. Robert Rodriguez, 9 movies, 60.78
7. Richad Donner, 9 movies, 60.11
8. Ron Howard, 9 movies, 49.11 (only T4 or lower...)
9. Sammo Hung 8 movies, 72.88 (highest rating)
10. Joel and Ethan Coen, 8 movies, 70.75 (second highest rating)
Almost 9 years later, we have
1. Spielberg, 17 movies, 55.6 (doubt I will watching anything more he has made)
2. John Landis, 11 movies, 61.5
3. Ron Howard, 11 movies, 43.5 (awful average, by far the lowest of my list. Utterly shameless hack nowadays)
4. Tim Burton, 11 movies, 67.7 (I was unfair to him above; I watched two of his post-95' movies,
Sleepy Hollow and
The Corpse Bride, and both were pretty good, getting scores of 69 each)
5. Joel and Ethan Coen, 10 movies, 71.7 (highest average not counting kung-fu, continues to go up)
6. John Woo, 10 movies, 62.9
7. Sammo Hung, 9 movies, 73.4 (highest average)
8. Francis Ford Coppola, 9 movies, 60.4
9. Clint Eastwood, 9 movies, 61.0
10. Richard Donner, 9 movies, 60.0
11. Walter Hill, 9 movies, 61.2
12. Robert Rodriguez, 9 movies, 60.8