I've only seen a half dozen of his movies, and have yet to see some of his most well-regarded, but THE BEAUTIFUL TROUBLEMAKER and THE STORY OF MARIE AND JULIEN were both great films, and his work seemed unique in its combination of cultured awareness and liveliness, seeming to embody a spirit of intellectual and aesthetic adventure that resulted in an oeuvre of great variety in style and themes.
http://variety.com/2016/film/news/jacques-rivette-dead-87-french-new-wave-director-1201691928/
Great interview where he discusses his opinion of lots of movies:
http://sensesofcinema.com/2001/french-cinema-present-and-past/rivette-2/
Jacques Rivette
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 775
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: Jacques Rivette
Oh...he just died. That's sad.
I've only seen Celine and Julie Go Boating, and I thought it was okay - certainly very different from anything else around. It kind of outstayed its welcome for me at the time, but I think you'd probably enjoy it a lot. I really should try to have a look at Out 1. I've got it kicking around here somewhere, but never got around to watching it (it is 12 hours long mind you).
I've only seen Celine and Julie Go Boating, and I thought it was okay - certainly very different from anything else around. It kind of outstayed its welcome for me at the time, but I think you'd probably enjoy it a lot. I really should try to have a look at Out 1. I've got it kicking around here somewhere, but never got around to watching it (it is 12 hours long mind you).
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
Re: Jacques Rivette
Rivette, top 10 (w. average tier)
Out 1, noli me tangere (1971) 8.1
Twilight (A Quarantine) (1976) 7.8
Up, Down, Fragile (1995) 7.8
Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974) 7.7
The Beautiful Troublemaker (1991) 7.6
The Nun (1966) 7.6
Le Pont du Nord (1981) 7.5
L'Amour fou (1969) 7.3
Love on the Ground (1984) 7.2
Noroît (1976) 7.1
Out 1, noli me tangere (1971) 8.1
Twilight (A Quarantine) (1976) 7.8
Up, Down, Fragile (1995) 7.8
Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974) 7.7
The Beautiful Troublemaker (1991) 7.6
The Nun (1966) 7.6
Le Pont du Nord (1981) 7.5
L'Amour fou (1969) 7.3
Love on the Ground (1984) 7.2
Noroît (1976) 7.1
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: Jacques Rivette
this is very sad. he is by far my favourite new wave director. there are several i still very much i want to see, including l'amour fou and duelle.