Paul Thomas Anderson
Martin Scorsese
Billy Wilder
Orson Welles
Charlie Chaplin
Top 5 Favorite Directors
- shadow_dude
- Posts: 1
- 1 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 10:06 pm
- cinesexual
- Posts: 13
- 2468 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:26 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Not in order, mostly fiction film and focusing on bodies of work:
Terence Davies for Distant Voices, Still Lives; The Long Day Closes; Of Time and the City; The House of Mirth
Alfred HItchcock for Vertigo, Rear Window, Rope
John Waters for Female Trouble, Desperate Living, Hairspray, Pecker
Todd Haynes for Safe, Poison, Dottie Gets Spanked, Velvet Goldmine, Far From Heaven, I'm Not There
David Cronenberg for Videodrome, Rabid, Naked Lunch, A History Of Violence, Crash, Dead Ringers
maybe more fun would be directors we can't stand?
Terence Davies for Distant Voices, Still Lives; The Long Day Closes; Of Time and the City; The House of Mirth
Alfred HItchcock for Vertigo, Rear Window, Rope
John Waters for Female Trouble, Desperate Living, Hairspray, Pecker
Todd Haynes for Safe, Poison, Dottie Gets Spanked, Velvet Goldmine, Far From Heaven, I'm Not There
David Cronenberg for Videodrome, Rabid, Naked Lunch, A History Of Violence, Crash, Dead Ringers
maybe more fun would be directors we can't stand?
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
homosuperior wrote:maybe more fun would be directors we can't stand?
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=2649
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=580
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 1993 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Top five...
Top 8 is easier.
Miyazaki is an easy first.
Sergio Leone and Peter Jackson come next.
The it'd be George Lucas.
If I had to round it out, Christopher Nolan, but the Coen brothers and Guy Ritchie are right there too.
Honorable Mentions to Alfonso Cuaron's English works, Doug Liman (especially in the 90's), Tarantino of course, and Marc Foster.
Top 8 is easier.
Miyazaki is an easy first.
Sergio Leone and Peter Jackson come next.
The it'd be George Lucas.
If I had to round it out, Christopher Nolan, but the Coen brothers and Guy Ritchie are right there too.
Honorable Mentions to Alfonso Cuaron's English works, Doug Liman (especially in the 90's), Tarantino of course, and Marc Foster.
- cluster
- Posts: 8
- 405 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 10:42 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
in no particular order:
also ran: David Cronenberg, Spike Lee, John Ford, Bertrand Tavernier, Jia Zhang-ke, Akira Kurosawa, Fritz Lang, Sergio leone, Howard Hawks, Emir Kusturica, Andrei Tarkovsky, Coen bros, Jim Jarmusch. ... many others
- Takeshi Kitano (Violent Cop, Sonatine, Kids Return)
John Carpenter (The Thing, Assault on Preccinct 13, Halloween)
Steven Spielberg (The Sugarland Express, Jaws, Encounters of the Third Kind)
Werner Herzog (Aguirre the Wrath of God, Fitzcarraldo)
Satyajit Ray (Apu trilogy)
also ran: David Cronenberg, Spike Lee, John Ford, Bertrand Tavernier, Jia Zhang-ke, Akira Kurosawa, Fritz Lang, Sergio leone, Howard Hawks, Emir Kusturica, Andrei Tarkovsky, Coen bros, Jim Jarmusch. ... many others
- Ciel
- Posts: 6
- 44 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 8:02 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
There are some really interesting and great mentions throughout this thread.
1. Stanley Kubrick
2. Louis Malle
3. Federico Fellini
4. Wes Anderson
5. Jean-Luc Godard
Honorable mentions: Michelangelo Antonioni, Ingmar Bergman, Akira Kurosawa, Martin Scorsese, Charlie Chaplin, Jean-Pierre Melville, Clint Eastwood
1. Stanley Kubrick
2. Louis Malle
3. Federico Fellini
4. Wes Anderson
5. Jean-Luc Godard
Honorable mentions: Michelangelo Antonioni, Ingmar Bergman, Akira Kurosawa, Martin Scorsese, Charlie Chaplin, Jean-Pierre Melville, Clint Eastwood
-
- Posts: 4
- 1415 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:01 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
It seems to change all the time for me, as I see more and more good films, but for now it goes:
1. Howard Hawks
2. Alfred Hitchcock
3. Orson Welles
4. Martin Scorsese
5. Stanley Kubrick
1. Howard Hawks
2. Alfred Hitchcock
3. Orson Welles
4. Martin Scorsese
5. Stanley Kubrick
-
- Posts: 6
- 421 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:29 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Ingmar Bergman
Andrej Tarkoskij
Stanley Kubrick
Krzysztof Kieslowski
Lars von Trier
Charles Chaplin
Andrej Tarkoskij
Stanley Kubrick
Krzysztof Kieslowski
Lars von Trier
Charles Chaplin
- bizarre_eye
- Posts: 26
- 3991 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 10:00 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1. Andrei Tarkovsky
2. Alejandro Jodorowsky
3. Ingmar Bergman
4. Alfred Hitchcock
5. David Lynch
2. Alejandro Jodorowsky
3. Ingmar Bergman
4. Alfred Hitchcock
5. David Lynch
- Moribunny
- Posts: 121
- 5536 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 4:48 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
I find this question utterly unanswerable, but I'm going to be a daredevil and try it anyway, in no order:
Mario Monicelli
Emir Kusturica
Jacques Rozier
Dino Risi
Satyajit Ray
Could very easily have included: Visconti, Cassavetes, Herzog, Lumet, Peckinpah, Chabrol, Wertmuller, Dreyer, Farhadi, and many others....
Mario Monicelli
Emir Kusturica
Jacques Rozier
Dino Risi
Satyajit Ray
Could very easily have included: Visconti, Cassavetes, Herzog, Lumet, Peckinpah, Chabrol, Wertmuller, Dreyer, Farhadi, and many others....