1.Brian De Palma
2.M.Night Shyamalan
3.Darren Aronofsky
4.Alfred Hitchock
5.Martin Scorsese
Top 5 Favorite Directors
- Voodoo
- Posts: 3
- 4771 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:57 pm
-
- Posts: 1
- 254 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:16 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Lists are only fun if they are varied. So here's one variation of my "top 5"
1. Masahiro Shinoda
2. Raymond Bernard
3. Frantisek Vlacil
4. Otto Preminger
5. Victor Erice
1. Masahiro Shinoda
2. Raymond Bernard
3. Frantisek Vlacil
4. Otto Preminger
5. Victor Erice
-
- Posts: 1
- 27 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 8:04 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1. Quentin Tarantino
2. Stanley Kubrick
3. Joel & Ethan Coen
4. Martin Scorsese
5. David Fincher
2. Stanley Kubrick
3. Joel & Ethan Coen
4. Martin Scorsese
5. David Fincher
-
- Posts: 1
- 35 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 06, 2011 7:14 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
5. Guy Maddin
4. Bruce McDonald
3. Todd Solondz
2. James Hausler
1. Joe Swanberg
Honorable Mentions:
Lars Von Trier
Gregg Araki
Aaron Katz
Miranda July
Todd Rohal
Andrew Bujalski
4. Bruce McDonald
3. Todd Solondz
2. James Hausler
1. Joe Swanberg
Honorable Mentions:
Lars Von Trier
Gregg Araki
Aaron Katz
Miranda July
Todd Rohal
Andrew Bujalski
- ayall
- Posts: 458
- 1652 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:17 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
The reason I picked the following is because i enjoyed all their films.
1) PTA
2) Tarantino
3) C. Nolan
4) David Fincher
5) Revolving (but currently Darren Aronofsky)
With classical directors such as Kubrick, Scorsese, and even Spieberg, etc.; while they've likely directed movies better then some of my top 5 fav. directors, they've also directed unwatchable crap - thus lowering their average and booting them from the top 5.
1) PTA
2) Tarantino
3) C. Nolan
4) David Fincher
5) Revolving (but currently Darren Aronofsky)
With classical directors such as Kubrick, Scorsese, and even Spieberg, etc.; while they've likely directed movies better then some of my top 5 fav. directors, they've also directed unwatchable crap - thus lowering their average and booting them from the top 5.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Kubrick directed unwatchable crap? Scorsese and Spielberg, sure...but Kubrick?
- ayall
- Posts: 458
- 1652 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:17 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
^there are a few which i haven't seen; i've heard killer's kiss was pretty bad and not worth watching.
i've only watched half of barry lyndon (feel asleep in the middle), but faintly recall it being pretty boring and dull... haven't re-watched it, though i plan to sometime.
i've only watched half of barry lyndon (feel asleep in the middle), but faintly recall it being pretty boring and dull... haven't re-watched it, though i plan to sometime.
- Anomaly
- Posts: 472
- 1894 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:21 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
movieboy wrote:I have also read that 2001 was a flop when released & was also critically panned.
It received mixed critical reactions but was a success at the box office, and because of that financial success Kubrick was able to have complete control over the rest of the films he made.
- ayall
- Posts: 458
- 1652 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:17 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
I'd say Clockwork is his best, i would highly recommend to check it out.
- Spanks
- Posts: 117
- 1877 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 6:32 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1 - PT Anderson
2 - FF Coppola
3 - Terrence Malick
4 - Scorsese
5 - Polanski
Hon. Mentions going out to Lumet, Aronofsky, Coen bros, Wes Anderson and Kieslowski.
2 - FF Coppola
3 - Terrence Malick
4 - Scorsese
5 - Polanski
Hon. Mentions going out to Lumet, Aronofsky, Coen bros, Wes Anderson and Kieslowski.
Last edited by Spanks on Tue Jan 03, 2012 4:14 am, edited 3 times in total.