Directors You Hate
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Directors You Hate
I don't like Spielberg much either, but I don't hate him.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Directors You Hate
These guys seem to get on my nerves more than most.
M. Night Shaymalan
Joel Schumacher
Kevin Smith
Mel Gibson
Luc Besson
Shaymalan is probably the one that truly, deeply pisses me off. Signs is easily one of my most hated movies of all time. The others just irritate me.
M. Night Shaymalan
Joel Schumacher
Kevin Smith
Mel Gibson
Luc Besson
Shaymalan is probably the one that truly, deeply pisses me off. Signs is easily one of my most hated movies of all time. The others just irritate me.
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 42392 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: Directors You Hate
How am I the first one to mention Seltzer and Friedberg? They are epitome of what is wrong with Hollywood and a large portion of a generation. Also, they are idiots.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Directors You Hate
Bojanglesmn wrote:OMG TEH ALIENZ ARE AFRAID OF H2O LOLZ
- cagedwisdom
- Posts: 827
- 2090 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:44 pm
Re: Directors You Hate
Even though I enjoy most of his movies, I now hate Tim Burton for Planet of the Apes. I don't care what possible excuse he might have for it being such a bowl of crap, it's undeniably an offense to all movies anyway. What a god-awful film..
One might say that I hate the post-90s Burton. What's with all the damn remakes?
One might say that I hate the post-90s Burton. What's with all the damn remakes?
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Directors You Hate
Michael Bay = teh [spoiler]awesomeness[/spoiler] shittiness.
And even though Uwe Boll's movies are worse than anything else, he still seems like a down to earth, intelligent guy (even though he's a lousy filmmaker).. maybe his newer movies (Tunnel Rats for instance) will be better.
And even though Uwe Boll's movies are worse than anything else, he still seems like a down to earth, intelligent guy (even though he's a lousy filmmaker).. maybe his newer movies (Tunnel Rats for instance) will be better.
- pilgermann
- Posts: 44
- 1637 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:12 pm
Re: Directors You Hate
I can't think of anyone in particular at the moment, but looking up a couple of movies that I despise I'll have to say Bo Welch for The Cat in the Hat and Dennie Gordon for New York Minute and Joe Dirt.
- doctor7
- Posts: 142
- 1979 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 1:02 am
Re: Directors You Hate
Ulli Lommel. I've seen two movies by him and they were absolutely horrendous.
Aaron Seltzer and Jason Friedberg of _________ Movie fame. Their films are a cancerous stain on cinema.
Aaron Seltzer and Jason Friedberg of _________ Movie fame. Their films are a cancerous stain on cinema.
Last edited by doctor7 on Thu Dec 04, 2008 12:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Directors You Hate
1. Aaron Seltzer/Jason Friedberg (I wish death upon them)
2. Uwe Boll
3. The asshole who directed The Cell (he thinks he's the best director ever)
2. Uwe Boll
3. The asshole who directed The Cell (he thinks he's the best director ever)
- Quicky
- Posts: 451
- 786 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 2:53 pm