Fuck my Life
-
- Posts: 29
- 2039 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 1:08 am
Re: Fuck my Life
buffalo 66 is an amazingly moving and romantic story with a super happy and cute ending. not bleak in the slightest
- Cowman
- Posts: 3
- 2279 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:57 am
Re: Fuck my Life
I am a big fan of bleak movies and these films take it to the next level:
The Human Condition (1961)
Oslo, August 31st (2011)
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Wake in Fright/Outback (1971)
La Haine/Hate (1995)
Son of Saul (2015)
The Human Condition (1961)
Oslo, August 31st (2011)
Midnight Cowboy (1969)
Wake in Fright/Outback (1971)
La Haine/Hate (1995)
Son of Saul (2015)
- QuinlanLJ
- Posts: 8
- 820 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2013 7:57 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
I haven't watched it yet, but I heard from certain people My Sister's Keeper (2009) is a pretty depressing one.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
kyle.loomis wrote:http://www.criticker.com/?fl&coll=5704
Trying to put together the bleakest movies possible. I'm not talking about your lil girly movies like Requiem for a Dream or Grave of the Fireflies, which are sad, sure, but I'm looking for movies that depress you on a more personal level, making you re-examine your own self and existance and the hopelessness of it all. All help is appreciated but I might be kind of picky. Simply being a tearjerker won't cut it.
If you want bleak, The Revenant has gotta be up there.
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: Fuck my Life
Hard to believe nobody's mentioned Gasper Noe's I Stand Alone. Really fucking grim, that one. Also, Kim Ki-duk's Bad Guy is really depressing.