http://www.criticker.com/?fl&coll=5704
Trying to put together the bleakest movies possible. I'm not talking about your lil girly movies like Requiem for a Dream or Grave of the Fireflies, which are sad, sure, but I'm looking for movies that depress you on a more personal level, making you re-examine your own self and existance and the hopelessness of it all. All help is appreciated but I might be kind of picky. Simply being a tearjerker won't cut it.
Fuck my Life
-
- Posts: 293
- 1908 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
Re: Fuck my Life
Synecdoche?
- td888
- Posts: 843
- 3958 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:44 am
Re: Fuck my Life
A Short Film About Killing?
- Dorkovsky
- Posts: 339
- 42392 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:15 am
Re: Fuck my Life
I haven't seen most of these. so throw them in there. If anyone disagrees then at the worst some discussion will come from it. A Short Film about Killing would be up there for sure though.
edit" on second thought, I guess I have no problem with Requiem or Grave of the Fireflies. They might be more manipulative to me but I don't want this collection to be too restrained, especially since I can see people arguing those.
edit" on second thought, I guess I have no problem with Requiem or Grave of the Fireflies. They might be more manipulative to me but I don't want this collection to be too restrained, especially since I can see people arguing those.
- Quicky
- Posts: 451
- 786 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 2:53 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
Lilya-4-ever was pretty depressing. So was Rosetta (Belgian movie).
- borislugosi
- Posts: 2
- 1526 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 9:35 am
Re: Fuck my Life
'Lilya 4 Ever' was the first thing that came to mind for me too. I would also add 'Nil By Mouth'.
Thinking about it though, I think the film that has depressed me the most is Tobak's 'Black and White'. It doesn't set out to be depressing, but I found every single character to be so utterly reprehensible that I found myself genuinely questioning humanity after watching it. The only way I could get my head around it was to convince myself that people really aren't like that in the real world, and it was just a bad movie!
Thinking about it though, I think the film that has depressed me the most is Tobak's 'Black and White'. It doesn't set out to be depressing, but I found every single character to be so utterly reprehensible that I found myself genuinely questioning humanity after watching it. The only way I could get my head around it was to convince myself that people really aren't like that in the real world, and it was just a bad movie!
- chemical404
- Posts: 136
- 3432 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:28 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
i think i depends from person to person. i don't see anything depressing about Machinist or Martyrs or The Mist, but i guess someone got depressed by them. so...
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Fuck my Life
chemical404 wrote:i think i depends from person to person. i don't see anything depressing about Machinist or Martyrs or The Mist, but i guess someone got depressed by them. so...
I included The Machinist and The Mist because they were at least bleak, if not depressing. Really, what better says "Fuck My Life" than what happens to the poor bastard in The Mist?
And The Machinist is far from a happy movie. The subject matter can hardly be anything but bleak.