Heartily agree with the suggestions of Threads and Mike Leigh's Naked.
also would add Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance and Kurosawa's Ran for more pure bleakness.
Fuck my Life
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
- tinysausage
- Posts: 4
- 1342 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 7:08 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
Paha Maa (Frozen Land) depressed the hell out of me. Those Finns know how to do bleak...
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Fuck my Life
I've been steadily adding and coming back to this collection because I have the same taste in film as a 13 year old goth girl.
We're almost at 100 movies!
We're almost at 100 movies!
- Spunkie
- Posts: 473
- 5482 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:47 am
Re: Fuck my Life
-Inside- left this kind of impression on me. Exceptionally mean and doesn't open a tiniest window for anything but destructiveness.
- elmakebabi
- Posts: 60
- 5060 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:30 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
Angst essen Seele auf?
or
Death in Venice?
or
Death in Venice?
- CMonster
- Posts: 689
- 1444 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:22 am
Re: Fuck my Life
kyle.loomis wrote:I'm looking for movies that depress you on a more personal level, making you re-examine your own self and existance and the hopelessness of it all.
In all honesty, one of the movies that really took a depressing turn was Toy Story 3. Sure there was plenty of silly and kid friendlyness, but it seemed to me that the biggest theme of the film was facing your own mortality and learning how to deal it. If you don't re-examine how you feel about dying then you definitely missed the point. Also the being drawn into the firey depths of hell scene was pretty hopeless.
- Neonman
- Posts: 122
- 2884 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 9:35 am
Re: Fuck my Life
Ingmar Bergman's films often put me in a real dark mood:
Shame
Cries and Whispers
Through a Glass Darkly
Winter Light
I'd consider these to be some of the most depressing movies I've ever seen, along with Synecdoche, NY and I Stand Alone (I also hear Bela Tarr's The Turin Horse is quite down and dirty. It probably should be, considering it's his cinematic exit).
Shame
Cries and Whispers
Through a Glass Darkly
Winter Light
I'd consider these to be some of the most depressing movies I've ever seen, along with Synecdoche, NY and I Stand Alone (I also hear Bela Tarr's The Turin Horse is quite down and dirty. It probably should be, considering it's his cinematic exit).
- aney
- Posts: 8
- 1483 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 6:46 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
Added The Turin Horse... one of the bleakest things I've ever seen.
Re: Fuck my Life
Gregg Araki's debut Three Bewildered People in the Night.
It's a brilliant film and I believe it was made for only $5000. Probably the bleakest film I've ever seen and certainly, one of my favourites. A world of absolute angst, despair, depression and a general disdain for life, it's a character-driven film.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ITv9ULpCI0
It's a brilliant film and I believe it was made for only $5000. Probably the bleakest film I've ever seen and certainly, one of my favourites. A world of absolute angst, despair, depression and a general disdain for life, it's a character-driven film.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ITv9ULpCI0
-
- Posts: 29
- 2039 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 27, 2015 1:08 am
Re: Fuck my Life
Mentaculus wrote:Am I really the first person to mention Dancer in the Dark?! I think it may be a brilliant film but I hate feeling like I'm being punched in the gut every 5 minutes.
Try also Straw Dogs and Mouchette.
Dancer in the Dark haunts me constantly. The movie is heart breaking.
Once were warriors needs to be on this list
Also:
Old boi
Dogville
Dead man walking
Out of the blue