Fuck my Life
Re: Fuck my Life
But as long as the film has an "unhappy ending", it has the potential to be depressing.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Fuck my Life
"The Virgin Suicides" and "The Butterfly Effect" are easily the two most depressing movies I've ever seen, I can't believe they aren't already on there so I'll add them. Rob Zombie's "Halloween" is another one. And when I said "what a great title...." before, I wasn't talking about "Lilya-4-Ever", I was talking about the thread title. It is.....a weird name to give a collection.
- dumbjaw
- Posts: 3
- 3245 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 7:17 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
One that hit home for me: L'emploi du temps (Laurent Cantet, 2001)
The utter defeat on the face of the main character in the last scene just sends shivers down my spine because I know what comes next in his life, even if the movie doesn't show it.
The utter defeat on the face of the main character in the last scene just sends shivers down my spine because I know what comes next in his life, even if the movie doesn't show it.
- freqflyer
- Posts: 45
- 856 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:32 am
Re: Fuck my Life
Don't know if anyone's still paying attention to this thread, but here's some suggestions:
Memento
The Seventh Seal
Threads
Taxi Driver
Lymelife
The Departed
And for some extremely bleak movie watching (more in terms of literal filmmaking content as opposed to bleakness of plot or character)... Cannibal Holocaust
Memento
The Seventh Seal
Threads
Taxi Driver
Lymelife
The Departed
And for some extremely bleak movie watching (more in terms of literal filmmaking content as opposed to bleakness of plot or character)... Cannibal Holocaust
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
No Country for Old Men
Abandon hope all ye who enter here. Evil will out.
That's what the movie said, and if I believed it, I'd be gone and forgotten. Sad endings can be redeeming if hope is still offered, and there aren't too many that don't. The most depressing movies are the ones where you get to the end and realize you'd just wasted 2 hours on an exercise in pointlessness. But a depressing message is usually absent because there was no message, just a gaping hole. Perhaps depressing is the wrong word in that instance, more like disgust!
At least NCFOM had a point....that you could rail against.
Abandon hope all ye who enter here. Evil will out.
That's what the movie said, and if I believed it, I'd be gone and forgotten. Sad endings can be redeeming if hope is still offered, and there aren't too many that don't. The most depressing movies are the ones where you get to the end and realize you'd just wasted 2 hours on an exercise in pointlessness. But a depressing message is usually absent because there was no message, just a gaping hole. Perhaps depressing is the wrong word in that instance, more like disgust!
At least NCFOM had a point....that you could rail against.
- DarkCloud
- Posts: 4
- 566 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 7:35 am
Re: Fuck my Life
A bit of bump but here it goes:
Not all are 'bleackest' but pretty hard I must say...
Naked
Lilja 4-Ever
21 Grams
Sweet Sixteen
Umberto D.
Turtles Can Fly
Requiem for a Dream
Kids
Irreversible
Grace Is Gone
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Boys Don't Cry
Not all are 'bleackest' but pretty hard I must say...
Naked
Lilja 4-Ever
21 Grams
Sweet Sixteen
Umberto D.
Turtles Can Fly
Requiem for a Dream
Kids
Irreversible
Grace Is Gone
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
Boys Don't Cry
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: Fuck my Life
Am I really the first person to mention Dancer in the Dark?! I think it may be a brilliant film but I hate feeling like I'm being punched in the gut every 5 minutes.
Try also Straw Dogs and Mouchette.
Try also Straw Dogs and Mouchette.
- afx237vi
- Posts: 185
- 810 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:38 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
I added Dogtooth, which has to be one of the most fucked up things I've seen in years.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Fuck my Life
Heartily agree with the suggestions of Threads and Mike Leigh's Naked.
also would add Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance and Kurosawa's Ran for more pure bleakness.
also would add Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance and Kurosawa's Ran for more pure bleakness.