Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
-
- Posts: 2
- 1220 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 1:37 am
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
FUNNY PEOPLE
- rafa_livrari
- Posts: 1
- 1852 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:20 pm
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
The worst film ever. The only "ZERO" film in my list !!
The worst film ever. The only "ZERO" film in my list !!
- jkathrens
- Posts: 5
- 1397 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:27 am
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
"Passion Of The Christ" for me. I've never been more irritated by anything surrounding a film's release as I was when I was working at a movie theater during its run. I was prepared to attempt viewing it as a piece of cinema and was confronted with a dull, heavy-handed snuff film. I can't imagine a worse form of cinematic self-flagellation than watching this piece of trash.
- jkathrens
- Posts: 5
- 1397 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 6:27 am
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
rafa_livrari wrote:The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
The worst film ever. The only "ZERO" film in my list !!
Speaking as a Hitchhikers fan, I found it flawed but watchable. Are you a fan of the BBC TV series at all?
- adamj1982
- Posts: 1
- 1188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:11 am
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
The Double D Avenger.
Even Joe Bob Briggs commentary couldn't help this 'movie'. I'm not even sure what this movie is suppose to be. If the women weren't literally 65+, and it didn't have the tackiness of a full length '1001 ways to die' episode..well, I still don't know what it would be.
Even Joe Bob Briggs commentary couldn't help this 'movie'. I'm not even sure what this movie is suppose to be. If the women weren't literally 65+, and it didn't have the tackiness of a full length '1001 ways to die' episode..well, I still don't know what it would be.
- ultrahobo
- Posts: 8
- 731 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 7:50 am
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
Probably one of the Turkish movies i watched before. Don't know which one but i had my share of them. Especcially before i started to take cinema more seriously. I guess this isn't just me because I read plenty of people naming "the worst" from their countries cinema.
- philamental
- Posts: 1413
- 1717 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 8:56 pm
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
Added flightplan
I've never felt so angry watching a film. The filmmakers just had no respect for my or anyone's intelligence
I've never felt so angry watching a film. The filmmakers just had no respect for my or anyone's intelligence
- dardan
- Posts: 313
- 1637 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 9:08 pm
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
Added Zero Dark Thirty
My mini-review:
The most infuriating movie I have seen so far. The subtleties with which this movie attempts to justify torture and overwrite history, which had to have been intentional, are gut-wrenching and lead, for the first time ever in my life, to me having to stop watching a film because of it. The arabs being dehumanized and the CIA glorified (being on top attitude) were too difficult to stomach. People ranking this movie highly should be mildly ashamed of their ignorance. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=brVHpirFwec or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otZNeK2gntw
It was either that or 'Unthinkable', a movie funded by the heritage foundation to promote torture.
My mini-review:
The most infuriating movie I have seen so far. The subtleties with which this movie attempts to justify torture and overwrite history, which had to have been intentional, are gut-wrenching and lead, for the first time ever in my life, to me having to stop watching a film because of it. The arabs being dehumanized and the CIA glorified (being on top attitude) were too difficult to stomach. People ranking this movie highly should be mildly ashamed of their ignorance. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=brVHpirFwec or https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=otZNeK2gntw
It was either that or 'Unthinkable', a movie funded by the heritage foundation to promote torture.
- Cowman
- Posts: 3
- 2279 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 8:57 am
Re: Least Favorite Film of Every Criticker Member
All the ‘movie’ movies, like Epic Movie, Date Movie, Disaster Movie, (excluding the very first Scary Movie),…but that’s stating the obvious.
Last year at the Gent film festival I watched “Adieu au Langage 3D” by Jean-Luc Godard. I guess you will always find a fine line between genre-defying art and pretentious bullshit, but this time I think he landed in the latter category.
http://www.criticker.com/film/Goodbye_to_Language_3D/
Last year at the Gent film festival I watched “Adieu au Langage 3D” by Jean-Luc Godard. I guess you will always find a fine line between genre-defying art and pretentious bullshit, but this time I think he landed in the latter category.
http://www.criticker.com/film/Goodbye_to_Language_3D/